8 Best Water Filters for Chlorine Removal of 2024

🤝 Our content is written by humans, not AI robots. Learn More

If you are on city water, chances are it’s treated with chlorine. We’ve tested dozens of chlorine-removing water filters, and these are the best water filtration systems we found for this purpose.

If you get your water from a municipal supply, there’s a very high chance that your water contains chlorine. It’s not thought to have health effects in the low levels used for disinfection purposes, but can impart an unpleasant “swimming pool” taste and odor. 

There are hundreds of water filters available today, and we’d hedge a bet that at least 70% of them have one thing in common: they can remove chlorine. That should make your buying experience easier, but having so much choice can be overwhelming. How do you know which water filters are worth the investment? Which are the most capable of removing chlorine and other common tap water contaminants? And which systems offer the best value for money?

Buying the best chlorine-removal water filter for your situation will help you access high-quality, great-tasting water from home with a filtration method that’s right for your budget and desired results. Here, we’ve researched, tested, and reviewed the best water filters for removing chlorine across a range of categories, and ranked them based on their chlorine reduction, other impurities removed, flow rate, durability, and overall value. 

🥇 Best Water Filters for Chlorine

📊 Comparison Chart of Water Filters for Chlorine

SystemSpringWell CF
SpringWell cf whole house water filter system
Clearly Filtered Pitcher
Clearly Filtered Water Pitcher
Kind E-1000
Kind E-1000 whole house water filter system
Epic Pure Dispenser
Epic Pure Dispenser
ProOne Big+
ProOne Big+
Epic Smart Shield
Epic Smart Shield
PUR Faucet System
PUR Advanced Faucet Filtration System
AquaBliss Shower Filter
AquaBliss high output revitalizing shower filter review
Ranking1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th
Ratings5/55/54.5/54.5/54.5/54/54.5/54/5
Price$1016.44+$90.00+$776.12$75.00229.95+$108$48.95+ $35.86+
Contaminants reduced10+365+160+200+200+70+70+10+
Certifications or TestingNSF 42, 53, 401 & 473NSF 42, 53, 401, P473 & P231NSF 42, 53, P231NSF 42, 53, 401NSF 42, 53 & 401
Filter Lifespan1M gal.100 gal.80K gal.150 gal.1K -1.2K gal.651 gal.100 gal.12K gal.
Annual Cost~$100~$150~ $120 – $300~$140~$100~$120~$100~$50
WarrantyLifetimeLifetimeLifetime (limited)Lifetime1 yearLifetime2 years1 year

🏷️ The Best Chlorine Water Filters in the News: The Latest Deals and Discounts

Like getting the best deal? Many of the best chlorine water filter manufacturers offer seasonal sales and discounts for their products – and we want to help you take advantage of them. We regularly update this section with any discounts worth knowing about for the shortlisted products in this guide.

  • SpringWell: Take 12% off all systems, deal ends on February 28th
  • Kind: Get 17 percent off through February 29, until 2 PM

⭐ Reviews – Best Water Filters That Remove Chlorine 2024

Specs

We personally tested the SpringWell CF in our own home. Out of the box, it’s a hefty tank-based unit that’s pre-loaded with filtration media, designed for installation at our water supply’s point of entry. Straight away, the unit had an advantage over all of the POU systems we tested – it’s our only shortlisted system to remove chlorine from our entire home’s water supply, including the quality of our drinking water, washing and showering water, and so on. 

We went for the smallest CF1 1-3 bathroom whole house system, which cost around $1,016. The cost includes the filter media, which lasts up to 10 years, or 1 million gallons, so our only regular maintenance was to replace the sediment filter (this lasts 6-9 months on average and costs less than $40 to replace). 

Buying Note: There are two size upgrades for the SpringWell CF: the CF4, for homes with 4-6 bathrooms (costing just under ($1,200), and the CF+, for homes with 7+ bathrooms (costing around $1,740).
SpringWell CF ConfigurationsPrice
CF1: 1-3 Bathrooms$1016.44
CF4: 4-6 Bathrooms$1199.66
CF+: 7+ Bathrooms$1737.20

Best For:

Folks who want a water filtration system that can remove chlorine from their entire water supply, including the water they drink, shower in, and wash their clothes and dishes with.

What We Like:
  • Eliminates chlorine from entire plumbing system 
  • Also removes a range of other common contaminants
  • Filter media lasts up to 10 years
  • Backed by a limited lifetime warranty and a 6-month money-back guarantee
What We Don’t Like:
  • May require a professional installation
  • Not officially performance certified
Springwell cf whole house water filter catalytic carbon and kds media

Removes Chlorine At POE

We had our SpringWell CF unit installed professionally at the main point of entry into our home, upstream of our hot water heater. Our recommendation is to read through the installation instructions before you buy the system – there’s a lot to a whole-house filter install, and you may need to factor in the additional cost of hiring a plumber. 

From the moment our system was installed, we instantly enjoyed the change in water quality all around our home. Our drinking water tasted cleaner, without the chlorine aftertaste, and we didn’t have to worry about the health effects of inhaling chlorine vapor in our shower water. We know that some folks have skin sensitivities that can be triggered by chlorine, and a whole-home system like the SpringWell CF provides a solution for eliminating chlorine from shower water. 

Advanced Carbon & KDF-55 Media

The SpringWell CF is, first and foremost, a chlorine filter, thanks to its catalytic carbon media (which has a higher capacity for chlorine reduction than granular activated carbon or carbon block). But it doesn’t stop there – it also has a KDF-55 media, which supports the carbon in removing a range of contaminants, including PFAS, heavy metals, pesticides, herbicides, chloramine, and more. We wanted to see what the SpringWell CF could remove from our own water supply in Arvada, Colorado. While chlorine wasn’t detected in our unfiltered water, it did contain contaminants that are generally present alongside this chemical, including disinfection byproducts, lead, fluoride, and more. 

We took before-and-after water tests using a third-party testing laboratory, and the results showed that this whole house system had removed 100% of bromodichloromethane, trihalomethane, and chloroform (three disinfection byproducts), as well as 100% of molybdenum, cobalt, and nickel.

Springwell cf all contaminants exceeding hgl

We also had lead, fluoride, and copper in our unfiltered water, and the SpringWell CF reduced 96% 17%, and 76% of these contaminants respectively.

Springwell cf copper and fluoride removal

Additionally, it reduced trace levels of zinc, manganese, barium, and strontium in our water. We’re hoping to update this review soon when we’re able to specifically test the system on a water supply with detectable chlorine. 

See how the Springwell CF performed in our 3rd party laboratory analysis below.

ContaminantMeasurementPre-FiltrationPost-Filtration% Change
BariumPPM0.02670.0158-41%
BromodichloromethanePPB0.008320-100%
ChloroformPPB0.02080-100%
CobaltPPM0.00110-100%
CopperPPM0.2220.0532-76%
FluoridePPM0.60.5-17%
LeadPPM0.01820.0007-96%
ManganesePPM0.0020.0013-35%
MolybdenumPPM0.00160-100%
NickelPPM0.01250-100%
StrontiumPPM0.1250.09-28%
SulfatePPM3627.2-24%
Total THMsPPB0.029120-100%
ZincPPM0.9170.255-72%

Read the full review: SpringWell Whole House Water Filter System Review


Specs

The Clearly Filtered pitcher is the exact opposite of the SpringWell CF in terms of use points: while the SpringWell CF was installed as early as possible on our water line, the Clearly Filtered pitcher is designed to filter water after it leaves the faucet. It’s a 10-cup pitcher made from Tritan plastic (known for being one of the sturdiest BPA-free plastics) and is super simple to use: we simply filled the top compartment with unfiltered water, then waited for it to travel through the filter and into the bottom chamber. 

The Clearly Filtered pitcher was priced at around $90 when we got it for our review, so it is more expensive than other pitchers, but the filter is tested to remove at least 3x more contaminants, so we felt the price was justified. Our anticipated annual cost for replacement filters was $140, given that our filters lasted around 3.5 months on average (their rated lifespan is 100 gallons). 

Buying Tip: You can save money on the pitcher upfront and get a 10% discount on replacement filters by signing up for Clearly Filtered’s Autoship program, which means you’ll get the replacement filters shipped automatically according to your requested schedule.  
BundlesPrice
Pitcher Only$90
Pitcher + 3 Pack$245
Pitcher + 6 Pack$395

Best For:

Couples and small families who want an affordable and highly capable no-install water filter pitcher for removing chlorine.

What We Like:
  • Officially WQA certified for chlorine removal
  • Independently tested to remove more contaminants than any other pitcher filter
  • Budget-friendly chlorine removal
  • Quick, 5-minute assembly
What We Don’t Like:
  • Not an instant solution for filtered water
  • Needs to be manually filled with water
Brian beside the Clearly Filtered Pitcher

Certified For Chlorine Reduction 

We tested the Clearly Filtered Water Pitcher on our water supplies in Fort Collins and Steamboat Springs, Colorado. Independent test results show that the pitcher can 99.52% chlorine – and, to support this data, Clearly Filtered has recently obtained a WQA certification to NSF/ANSI Standard 42, for the reduction of chlorine, taste, and odor. 

Water filter pitchers are the most popular filtration solution for removing chlorine, and we’ve tested dozens of pitchers that fit this description. But what makes the Clearly Filtered pitcher better than any other pitcher we’ve tested is its ability to remove hundreds of contaminants, compared to the cheaper pitchers, which can only remove chlorine and a handful of other impurities. We’d personally rather remove as many contaminants as possible from our water, including chlorine, rather than improving our water’s taste but failing to address safety concerns. Alongside its certification to NSF 42, the Clearly Filtered pitcher also has a WQA certification to NSF Standard 53, for the reduction of PFOA/PFOS, and it has been tested to reduce 365+ contaminants, including 99.5% lead, 99.54% fluoride, VOCs, pesticides, disinfection byproducts, and chromium-6. 

No-Install Gravity Filtration

The Clearly Filtered pitcher is a standalone filtration unit that can easily be carried from room to room or taken with you to work or on vacation. We appreciated being able to assemble the pitcher, prime the filters, and use it straight away, without the pressure of an installation. We identified the pitcher as being a good solution for folks who wanted a filter they could use instantly to remove chlorine without having to pay for a professional install or commit the time to a lengthy DIY install process. 

Of course, we didn’t get the same perks of chlorine-free water throughout our entire plumbing supply, as we did with the SpringWell CF. But our main priority was removing chlorine from our drinking water, which the Clearly Filtered pitcher handled with ease. We also had to wait slightly longer for our water to be filtered because we didn’t have the advantage of water pressure. But this was fine – we put the pitcher in our fridge so we always had access to cool filtered water when we needed it, and we got into the habit of topping it up whenever we poured a glass. 

Installing the top reservoir of the Clearly Filtered pitcher

Read the full review: Clearly Filtered Water Pitcher Review


Specs

Price$776.12
Contaminants Removed160+
Certifications or Testing
Filter Lifespan80,000 gallons
Annual Cost~$120 – $300
WarrantyLifetime (limited)

The Kind E-1000 is another whole-house treatment system that uses catalytic carbon filter media, which has advanced chlorine removal abilities compared to regular activated carbon. But in the Kind system, the filter media is contained in filter cartridges – a big difference from the SpringWell CF, which has carbon media in a large tank. As a cartridge-based system, the Kind E-1000 has the advantage of being space-saving and cheaper upfront, and we felt that we had a better understanding of our filter conditions because we could unscrew the cartridges and do a visual inspection whenever we wanted. 

When we got it to review, the E-1000 was on sale, at $776 (we had to enter the discount code in the product listing at the checkout). Unlike the SpringWell CF, the E-1000 needs regular filter changes, and we expect our annual maintenance cost to be around $150. This was assuming that the sediment and carbon filter would each need replacing once a year. 

Best For:

Folks who prefer to spend a little less upfront on a cartridge-based whole home water filter for chlorine and don’t mind replacing the filter cartridges once a year.

What We Like:
  • Whole-home chlorine removal solution
  • Lower upfront cost than the SpringWell CF
  • Fast rated flow of 15 GPM 
  • Sediment filter is washable and reusable
What We Don’t Like:
  • Not performance certified
  • Higher ongoing spend than the SpringWell CF
Kind Water E-3000 adding lubricant to filter housing gasket

High-Flow POE Water Filtration

As with the SpringWell CF, we installed the Kind filtration system at our home’s point of entry in Steamboat Springs, CO. For the sake of complete transparency, we didn’t test this exact system – we tested the Kind E-3000, which uses the same sediment and carbon filter cartridges and a salt-free conditioning cartridge. Compared to the SpringWell system, there was a lot less involved in the installation process, and we were able to handle the job ourselves. Included in the box was a wall mount, which meant we could install the system up high, where we could access it easily for maintenance. 

When it comes to flow rate, many of the cartridge-based whole-home systems we’ve tested have let us down. We’ve found that cartridge systems in particular struggle to meet the high flow demands of a whole home water supply, but the Kind E-1000 didn’t concern us at all. It has a very fast flow rate for a system of its kind, of up to 15 GPM (to put that into perspective, the average home has a flow rate of 6-12 GPM). 

Removes Up to 99.9% Chlorine

With a dedicated catalytic carbon block filter cartridge, the Kind E-1000 tackles chlorine with ease, removing up to 99.9% of the contaminant. The filter has also been tested to remove chloramine, PFAS, disinfection byproducts, pesticides, and VOCshere’s the datasheet that lists all the contaminants addressed. Unfortunately, the system hasn’t yet been tested or certified for its performance, but we’ll update this review if that changes. 

The sediment pre-filter didn’t do a whole lot in our situation (we have sediment-free city water), but we appreciated knowing that it was helping to extend the carbon filter’s lifespan and was washable and reusable, giving it double the lifespan of the SpringWell CF’s sediment pre-filter (12 months vs the CF’s 6-9 months). Plus, the filter design is solid carbon block, so, unlike many other carbon systems we’ve tested, it didn’t leak black specks of carbon into our water.

Read the Full Review: Kind E-1000 POE Whole Home Filter System Review


Specs

The Epic Pure Dispenser is a standalone countertop filter, like the Clearly Filtered Pitcher, but bigger – it holds 6.5 liters of water, making it a better option for bigger families or folks who don’t want the hassle of regular refills. 

Upfront, the system costs $75, so it’s a great budget option for chlorine removal. You can subscribe to Epic’s Clean Water Club, a replacement filter subscription service, to knock $15 off the upfront cost and save 20% on your replacement filters. Our estimated annual spend on filter replacements was less than $140, depending on our replacement frequency.

Best For:

Folks looking for a fridge-friendly no-install chlorine filter. This filter dispenser is a close contender to the Clearly Filtered in terms of contaminant removal, with the added bonus of being able to hold more water at once. 

What We Like: 
  • Third-party tested to remove 98.4% chlorine
  • Also removes 200+ other contaminants
  • Affordable
  • Easy to assemble and use
What We Don’t Like: 
  • Filters only last 3-4 months
  • All plastic design
filling the epic pure dispenser

Portable, No-Install Chlorine Removal

The Epic Pure Dispenser was another of the easiest-to-setup chlorine removal filters we tested. It was shipped to us partially assembled, so we only had to slot the top reservoir in place, install the filter, fill the reservoir, and discard our first batch of water. There was a handy filter countdown timer that we could reset by pressing the start button for 3 seconds. The actual assembly took less than 5 minutes. 

While it didn’t blow us away to the extremes that the Clearly Filtered pitcher did, this Epic Pure model is still one of the absolute best of its kind that we’ve tested for contaminant removal. Not only does its solid carbon block filter reduce more than 98% of chlorine, guaranteeing clean, chemical-free tasting water, but it has also been independently tested to reduce more than 99.99% of 200+ contaminants, including 97.87% fluoride, 99.4% lead, and 99.62% microplastics. The dispenser isn’t officially certified, but it does have third-party lab testing to NSF/ANSI Standards 42, 53, and 401. 

As we expected from a gravity filter, the Epic Pure Dispenser took longer to produce a batch of filtered water compared to systems plumbed into our water line. However, because it had a larger capacity than the Clearly Filtered pitcher, we weren’t constantly refilling it and having to wait for enough water to filter into the bottom reservoir before we could dispense it. Once we’d filled the top reservoir first thing in the morning, there was enough filtered water to last our two-person household all day.

Read the Full Review: Epic Pure Dispenser Reviewed for 2024


Specs

The ProOne Big+ is the biggest gravity system we tested for chlorine removal, with a 3-gallon capacity (much bigger than the Clearly Filtered pitcher’s 10-cup capacity and about double the capacity of the Epic Pure Dispenser). So, it’s the makes-sense solution for a bigger family that prefers the convenience of a no-install countertop filter but wants to keep refills to a minimum. 

The unit comes with up to three G2.0 filter elements, with an average filter lifespan of 1,000-1,200 gallons or about 9-18 months (up to 6 times longer than the filters in the Epic Pure Dispenser). We went for the polished finish unit with two filters, which had a $290 price tag. We anticipated spending within $100 on annual filter replacements.

Buying Tip: Choose the number of filters for your system based on how quickly you want to filter water. The more filters you use, the more water you can filter at once. If you have a big family or want fast access to filtered water, buy the system with three filters.
ProOne Big+ OptionsPrice (Polished)Price (Brushed)
1 G2.07 Filter Element$229.95$239.95
2 G2.07 Filter Element$289.95$299.95
3 G2.09 Filter Element$369.95$379.95

Best For: 

Folks looking for superior filtration and guaranteed chlorine removal from a countertop filter that has a long filter lifespan, doesn’t need a plumbing connection, and provides large batches of filtered water.

What We Like: 
  • Third-party tested to remove up to 99.9% chlorine
  • Also removes 200+ additional contaminants
  • Portable gravity filter
  • Long filter lifespan
What We Don’t Like: 
  • Doesn’t have an official certification for performance
  • Bigger and bulkier than the other gravity filters
Brian holding the ceramic filter of Proone

Removes 99.9% Chlorine Using Gravity Filtration 

The ProOne Big+ offers the same basic yet effective gravity performance as the Clearly Filtered Pitcher and Epic Pure Dispenser. We added water to the top chamber and waited for it to filter through our filters and into the bottom chamber, where we could dispense it from the spigot. Like all the best water filters for removing chlorine, the Big+ uses granular carbon filter media, which is housed inside a ceramic outer shell, to trap more than 200 contaminants. According to third-party testing, the filters can remove up to including up to 99.9% of chlorine, as well as up to 99.9% of five types of total trihalomethanes (dangerous byproducts that occur in water as a result of chlorine disinfection). The filters have also been tested to reduce fluoride, VOCs, chloramine, nitrates and nitrites, pharmaceuticals, pesticides, and some pathogens. 

Important Note: ProOne makes a big deal out of the Big+ G2.0 filters being NSF Standard 42 certified. At a glance, we assumed that this certification was for chlorine removal; however, the certification is for material safety only. The filters don’t currently have any official performance certifications. 

When we tested the ProOne Big+ on our water in Steamboat Springs, CO, we found that it removed 100% of lead, manganese, fluoride, copper, and aluminum, all of which were detected in trace amounts in our unfiltered water.

Proone lead and manganese detection using city water test
Proone copper, fluoride, and aluminum detection using city water test

It reduced chloroform and THMs, two disinfection byproducts by around 50% not as effective as stated in the manufacturer’s third-party test results. 

Proone chloroform and thms detection using city water test

Our third-party laboratory testing results for the ProOne Big+ are outlined in the table below.

ContaminantMeasurementPriming WaterTest 1 Pre-FiltrationTest 1 Post-Filtration% ReductionTest 2 Pre-FiltrationTest 2 Post-Filtration% Reduction
AluminumPPMND0.0520-100.00%0.030-100.00%
BariumPPM0.02650.01270.0275116.54%NDNDND
BromodichloromethanePPB0.0028900.00319n/aNDNDND
CalciumPPM35.18.819.3119.32%NDNDND
ChloridePPM14.46.98.320.29%NDNDND
ChloroformPPB0.01410.03520.0155-55.97%NDNDND
CobaltPPM0.0013NDNDNDNDNDND
CopperPPM0.04240.04340-100.00%NDNDND
E. coliCFU/100mlNDNDNDND150-100.00%
EnterococcusCFU/100mlNDNDNDND40-100.00%
FluoridePPM0.10.10-100.00%NDNDND
IronPPMNDNDNDND0.10.02-80.00%
LeadPPM0.00090.00060-100.00%NDNDND
MagnesiumPPM10.62.197.91261.19%NDNDND
ManganesePPMND0.0010-100.00%0.020-100.00%
PhosphorusPPMNDNDNDND0.010.212000.00%
PotassiumPPM1.9101.27n/aNDNDND
SodiumPPM12.510.414.236.54%NDNDND
StrontiumPPM0.1930.0620.09858.06%NDNDND
SulfatePPM24.11016.969.00%42.2927.4-35.21%
Total ColiformCFU/100mlNDNDNDND750-100.00%
Total THMsPPB0.016990.03520.01869-46.90%NDNDND

Read the full review: ProOne Big Review (Updated: 2024)


Specs

Most other under-sink systems we tested for chlorine removal had at least two or three filter stages. But we preferred the Epic Smart Shield because it keeps things simple – and costs low – with just a single filter stage. It’s a space-saving chlorine removal solution that gave us the benefit of filtered water from our kitchen faucet without the difficult installation of a whole-house filter system. 

The Smart Shield was around $135 when we got it to review. As with the Epic Pure Dispenser, the Smart Shield can be purchased at 20% off ($108) if you subscribe to Epic’s filter replacement service. The filter is designed to last up to 12 months, and we estimated that we’d spend around $120 per year on replacements. 

Best For:

People looking for the best under-sink water filter to remove chlorine, offering the benefit of filtered water on demand, with just one filter to replace. 

What We Like: 
  • Certified to remove chlorine
  • Also certified to remove 70+ additional contaminants
  • Budget-friendly cost
  • Connected to your plumbing, so no manual filling required
What We Don’t Like: 
  • Generally not suitable for rentals
  • Doesn’t remove as many contaminants overall as our other picks
Epic smart shieled installed under the sink

Certified Under-Sink Chlorine Removal

One of the main attractions of the Epic Smart Shield for us was that its coconut shell carbon filter holds an NSF Standard 42 certification, for the removal of up to 95.5% chlorine, as well as chloramine, taste, and odor. It also has an NSF Standard 53 certification, for the removal of lead, mercury, asbestos, cysts, VOCs, and more; and an NSF Standard 401 certification, for the reduction of emerging contaminants, including pharmaceuticals and BPA. Epic has shared performance datasheets for the Smart Shield’s coconut shell carbon filter online (view them here and here). If you prefer official certifications to third-party testing, the Smart Shield is a great filter to consider. 

As an under-sink water filter, this Epic system needed to be installed, so it wasn’t quite the quick assembly process of the gravity filters we tested. But we’ve installed and used numerous under-sink systems, and we found the Smart Shield easier to install than most, taking around 15-20 minutes from start to finish. In our opinion, the filter is suitable for a DIY install, even if you’re not a super handy person. 

We knew we’d have faster access to filtered water with this system given that it was built into our water line. It did, of course, reduce the flow of water from our faucet – before the install, we could fill a glass with water in 4 seconds, and after, it took us just over 6 seconds. The flow rate continued to slow throughout the filter’s lifespan, but we still got filtered water instantly when turning on the tap. 

Read the full review: Epic Smart Shield Under Sink Filter Review (2024)


Specs

The PUR Plus filter is designed to be attached to the end of your faucet, so it filters water as it leaves the tap. With its chrome overlay, we found that the filter looked more attractive and blended in better with our kitchen compared to the black or white plastic faucet filters that dominate the market. Our filter came with three adaptors in case it didn’t fit our faucet. These will only work if you have a conventional faucet – we couldn’t test this filter in our old apartment, which had a sprayer-style faucet. 

As for price, the PUR Plus system is the cheapest chlorine removal water filter we recommend, costing just $48.95. Given that the filter is NSF certified to remove tens of contaminants, including chlorine, we think it doesn’t get any better than that. We’d expect our filter replacement frequency to be every 3 months or so (this may vary depending on your own feed water quality, making our annual cost of filter changes just under $100.

Best For:

Anyone looking for a low-cost chlorine tap water filter that they don’t have to manually fill with water themselves. The PUR Plus filter is a winner for both affordability and reliability, proving that you don’t have to spend a fortune to get the best results.

What We Like:
  • NSF and WQA certified to remove chlorine
  • Also removes 70+ other contaminants
  • Affordable
  • Easily attaches to your faucet
What We Don’t Like:
  • Filter lifespan is quite short
  • Not compatible with most modern faucets
Brian installing the PUR faucet mount filter cartridge

WQA & NSF Certified Chlorine Reduction

The PUR Plus Faucet Filtration System removes more contaminants than any other faucet filter we’ve reviewed. It’s also WQA and NSF certified to Standards 42, 53 & 401 for its ability to reduce or remove more than 70 harmful impurities, including chlorine, disinfection byproducts, mercury, lead, VOCs, herbicides, and pharmaceuticals, giving us the best reassurance of its performance. 

To install the filter, we removed our faucet aerator and screwed the filter housing onto the faucet spout – and that was it. We’d recommend this system for anyone who prefers to get filtered water from the faucet but doesn’t want to intercept their water line. Using the filter was easy, too: we simply switched on our faucet and waited for water to exit through the end of the filter. You can’t use it to filter hot water, but there’s a lever on the filter that we could use to send water straight out of the faucet when we needed hot water (or cold water for non-drinking purposes). 

Read the full review: PUR Advanced Faucet Filtration System Review


Specs

The AquaBliss Shower Filter is an inline shower filter, meaning that it attaches to your shower arm beneath your existing shower head. It’s pretty small – you can hold it easily in one hand – and has a chrome overlay that should blend nicely with your existing shower setup.

The filter cost around $35 at the time of our review. Each cartridge should last 4-6 months, and we expected to spend less than $50 a year on filter replacements. 

Best For:

Anyone whose main priority is to remove chlorine from their shower water with an affordable, effective, dedicated shower filter.

What We Like: 
  • Removes chlorine with 3 dedicated filter stages
  • Affordable
  • Only needs 2-3 filter replacements a year
  • Should prevent chlorine-related skin and hair issues
What We Don’t Like:
  • Not performance certified
  • Some customers had issues with leaking 

12-Stage Shower Filtration

We knew that some folks would be looking for a way to eliminate their skin and hair problems associated with showering in chlorinated water, without the high cost of a whole-house water filter system. The AquaBliss Shower Filter is the best in this category that we’ve reviewed. It uses 12 stages of filtration, with three of these – calcium sulfite, redox media, and activated carbon – being capable of removing chlorine. The filter also reduces heavy metals, sediment, pharmaceutical drugs, VOCs, and pesticides, and adds healthy minerals to the water

This shower filter unit can be used as a direct replacement to your existing showerhead and requires no tools for installation. The device has a universal fit, making it suitable for all shower arms. It’s quick and easy to install (it screws straight into your existing shower arm, with your shower head just above). No need to hire a plumber for the job – it’ll take you 5 minutes to do yourself.

Our only real gripe with this filter is that it’s designed for showers only, which means, if we wanted to filter our tap water too, we’d need to install a separate filter at our faucet. It’s also worth noting that, despite its universal fit, the unit won’t fit on some specialist shower setups.

Read the full review: AquaBliss High Output Shower Filter Review


📚 Methodology: How We Tested The Best Chlorine-Removing Water Filters

We wanted to be able to recommend the best water filters for removing chlorine based on a number of carefully considered factors relating to performance, reliability, durability, and more. While researching, reviewing, and testing the filters for this guide, we made the following considerations: 

  • % chlorine removal – Since chlorine (including free chlorine, chloride, and residual chlorine) was the key contaminant that we wanted to remove from our water supply, in the making of this guide, we focused specifically on water filters that were capable of removing at least 95-97% of this chemical. Most of the best filters for removing chlorine on this list can reduce more than 99% of chlorine, as well as 95%+ of disinfection byproducts (cancer-causing chemicals that are produced as an outcome of chlorine disinfection). 
  • Testing & certifications – Where possible, we wanted proof that the best chlorine removal filters could actually perform as advertised. For that reason, we prioritized systems that had been third-party tested or held an official performance certification to NSF Standards for their contaminant removal abilities. We looked specifically for filters that had been tested or certified to NSF 42, to remove chlorine, taste, and odor. Some of our top recommended filters have been certified to other NSF Standards for their ability to remove additional contaminants alongside chlorine, like NSF Standard 53 (for contaminants with health effects) and Standard 401 (for emerging contaminants).
  • Other contaminants removed – While our biggest priority was chlorine removal, we also wanted to find water filters that could remove tens or hundreds of other common drinking water contaminants. Removing chlorine from water improves its taste, smell, and overall quality, but we also wanted to remove traces of dangerous contaminants present in our water, like lead, mercury, VOCs, fluoride, and PFAS. The majority of our shortlisted filters can remove at least 70 contaminants in total, making them superior to the traditional carbon-based filters that can only remove a handful of contaminants.  
  • Filter type – We identified catalytic and activated carbon filters, reverse osmosis systems, UV lamps, and distillation units as being the most effective types of water treatment systems for removing chlorine. The majority of the filters we shortlisted for this guide are carbon-based, since the carbon filtration process is widely regarded as being the most effective method of removing chlorine and any associated tastes and odors. It’s also an affordable and widely available filter material, and most of the carbon filters we recommended for chlorine removal are budget-friendly options. 
  • Filter use point – We knew that different people have unique preferences for where they’d prefer to install a chlorine filter depending on their situation and preferences. With this in mind, we reviewed numerous filters intended for different purposes, including whole-house filters for folks who want to remove chlorine from their entire water supply; countertop chlorine filters for anyone looking for a no-install, portable chlorine removal solution for drinking water; and under-sink filters for people wanting the convenience of filtered water on tap without the complicated installation of a POE system. 
  • Flow rate – Flow rate determines the speed at which water can be filtered, and again, we wanted to recommend several different filters with varying flow rates for different situations. For folks who want the fastest access to chlorine-free water, we reviewed several under-sink, faucet, and whole-home systems that had the advantage of water pressure. But flow rate isn’t equal for all systems. On average, the whole-home systems we tested had a rated flow of 6-15 GPM, while the faucet and under-sink systems averaged around 0.5-1 GPM. 
  • Installation & maintenance – We knew that most people would prefer to find a chlorine removal filter with simple installation and maintenance requirements. For folks looking for the lowest-maintenance system, we recommend the SpringWell CF system, with its 10-year media lifespan. For anyone who wants to avoid a difficult install, we reviewed several countertop gravity-based filters that are quick to assemble. Our advice is to read the user manual for the chlorine filter you’re considering and make sure you’re comfortable with its installation and maintenance requirements before you spend your money. 
  • Value for money – Finally, we combined what we’d learned about a filter’s ability to remove chlorine and other contaminants, its upfront cost and maintenance requirements, and its ease of installation and use, to consider its overall value for money. We found that the average cost of a water filter for removing chlorine was $35-$1,000, depending on its size, type, and install location. We didn’t just look for the cheapest filters available – we instead aimed to find the best-value systems based on what they offered. 
carbon water filter

❔ Frequently Asked Questions

Which water filter is best for removing chlorine?

We think the best water filter for removing chlorine depends on your budget and situation, but some of our top recommendations are the Clearly Filtered Water Filter Pitcher (which removes up to 99.9% chlorine from drinking water), the SpringWell Water Whole House Water Filter System (which removes chlorine from a whole house water supply), and the AquaBliss High Output Revitalizing Shower Filter (for folks looking for a chlorine-removing shower filter).

What type of filter is best for removing chlorine?

The type of filter that’s best for removing chlorine is an activated carbon filter. Carbon-based filters use adsorption to pull chlorine out of water., and they’re widely considered the most effective filters for this purpose.

Should I filter chlorine out of my water?

You don’t have to filter chlorine out of your water – it’s considered safe in the trace levels used for disinfection purposes. However, many people choose to remove chlorine from their water because chlorine is one of the impurities that has a big influence on taste. Filtering chlorine will remove the unpleasant chemical taste and odor associated with this chemical. 

Does boiling water remove chlorine?

Yes. Boiling water speeds up the chlorine evaporation process. Chlorine is one of the few impurities that will evaporate from water when boiled. However, boiling your water is a chore, and you’ll need to wait for the water to cool before you can drink it. You also can’t determine how long to boil water for effective removal of chlorine.

How much chlorine can a water filter remove?

A typical chlorine water filter can remove between 90 and 100%. The best water filter for chlorine should eliminate the chlorine smell and taste from your water.

Is it safe to remove chlorine from water?

Yes. Although chlorination removes harmful microorganisms from your drinking water, a chlorine water filter will remove chlorine without reintroducing these microorganisms. The chlorine has already done its job, and it is no longer needed by the time you come to drink your water.

Can a water softener remove chlorine?

No. Water softeners use ion exchange to swap out hardness minerals (calcium and magnesium) with sodium. Water softeners can’t remove chlorine.

🤓 About Our Experts

This guide was produced by Brian Campbell, WaterFilterGuru.com’s Founder and Water Filter Specialist, and Laura Shallcross, our Senior Editor. Laura researched and reviewed all of the filters featured here, and Brian tested 8 of the systems on his city water supply in Colorado. You can learn more about Brian and Laura in their author bios below.

  • Laura Shallcross
    Senior Editor

    Laura is a passionate residential water treatment journalist who holds an undergraduate degree in Print Journalism and a master’s degree in Creative Writing. Over a span of 5 years she's written on a range of topics including water softening, well water treatment, and purification processes.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top