The Hands-Down Best Water Filters for Microplastics of 2024

🤝 Our content is written by humans, not AI robots. Learn More

At WaterFilterGuru.com, we’re all about getting you the cleanest, freshest water right from your tap. In this guide, we’re talking about one of the tiniest contaminants found in our water: microplastics. These minuscule plastic bits might be small, but they’re making a big impact on water quality.

We’ve spent years researching the best water filters for all manner of situations, and for this resource, we turned our attention to the most capable water filtration systems for microplastics removal.

Our deep dive into the research shows that these little plastic particles are much more harmful to human health than they may seem – one review of numerous studies on the health effects of microplastics found that they can cause chemical toxicity and have digestive, respiratory, endocrine, reproductive, and immune effects. It’s estimated that Americans are exposed to between 39,000 and 52,000 microplastic particles in their food and water every year, so if you’re taking this issue seriously, you definitely have a reason to.

Here, we’ve shared our top picks for water filters that kick microplastics to the curb. We’ve put in hours of research, reviewing, and testing to give you the lowdown on what works best. We ranked the filters on this list based on their ability to remove microplastics and other impurities, their flow rate, maintenance requirements, and overall value for money. 

🥇 Best Water Filters For Microplastics

📊 Comparison Chart of Best Water Filters For Microplastics

ProductKind E-1000
Kind E-1000
Clearly Filtered Water Pitcher
Clearly Filtered Pitcher
Waterdrop G3P800
Waterdrop G3P800
RKIN U1
RKIN U1
Propur PROONE BIG+
Propur PROONE BIG+
Ranking1st2nd3rd4th5th
Ratings5/55/55/54.5/54.5/5
Price$776.12$90.00$999.00$749.95229.95+
Microplastics Reduction Rate99%99.9%99.9%99%99%
Contaminants Removed10+365+1000+99% of most contaminants200+
Certifications or TestingNSF 42, 53, 401 & 473NSF 58, 372NSF 58 (in progress)NSF 42, 53, P231
ProcessMechanical + Carbon BlockMechanical + Carbon + Ion ExchangeActivated Carbon + ROMechanical + Carbon + RO + Alkaline + Hydrogen infusionCeramic + Carbon
Filter Life80,000 gal.100 gal.6, 12, 24 months6, 12, 24 months1,000 – 1,200 gallons
Annual Cost$120 – $300~$140~$145~$180~$100
WarrantyLifetime (limited) Lifetime1 year1 year1 year

🏷️ The Best Water Filters For Microplastics in the News: The Latest Deals and Discounts

In this section, we’ve shared all the deals, discounts, and news worth knowing about for our shortlisted microplastic-removing water filters. If there’s an opportunity to get your favorite filter at a fraction of the price, you’ll find it here.

  • Up to $600 off on select Waterdrop systems until May 28
  • Get an extra 20% off Kind Water Systems through May 30

⭐ Reviews – Best Microplastics Filters 2024

Specs

As we mentioned, the Kind E-1000 is a point-of-entry system, so we installed it at the main water line into our home. Full disclaimer: we haven’t specifically reviewed the Kind E-1000, but we have tested the Kind E-3000. This system uses exactly the same two filtration cartridges; the only difference is that it has one extra cartridge that conditions the water (a scale-prevention method). For the sake of this review, we’ll ignore the effects of the conditioning cartridge and focus only on the two filter cartridges that are found in the E-1000.

As a cartridge-based unit, the E-1000 is around $300-$400 cheaper than similar tank-based units. During our review, it was priced at $776, down from the usual price thanks to a 15%-off discount code we snagged at the time. We anticipated an annual spend of around $150 on filter replacements, which isn’t bad at all for a whole-house system – just make sure you’re happy to commit to annual filter replacements (both the sediment and carbon filters have a lifespan of up to 12 months).

Best For:

Anyone who wants to invest in the best-value, most capable filtration solution to remove microplastics from their whole home water supply.

What We Like:
  • Protects all faucets, fixtures and appliances from microplastics
  • More affordable than POE tank-based units
  • Fast 15-gallon-per-minute water flow
  • Filters last a long time (up to 1 year)
What We Don’t Like:
  • Not certified for performance
  • More difficult install
Kind Water E-3000 adding lubricant to filter housing gasket

Removes Microplastics From Whole Home Water Supply

We were able to install the Kind E-1000 ourselves, using the included wall mount to raise the unit off the ground for easier access and maintenance. We didn’t find the DIY installation experience too tricky – the system has a straightforward design, with just two connection points. That said, if DIY isn’t your strong point, you might need to factor in the cost of a professional install. 

In terms of performance, the Kind E-1000’s ability to remove microplastic particles comes down to its catalytic carbon block filter, which has tiny 0.5-micron pores. The average size of microplastics is 2.5 microns, so we felt reassured that the E-1000 had small enough filter pores to thoroughly remove tiny plastic particles from our water. Microplastics weren’t the only contaminants that we wanted gone from our water, and a big appeal of this Kind filter for us was that it’s also capable of removing chloramine, chlorine, disinfection byproducts, PFAS, pesticides, VOCs, and more. That meant that, as well as avoiding consuming microplastics in our drinking waer, we could also ensure clean water for showering in, washing our clothes and dishes with, and using for all purposes around our home. The system’s ability to remove more contaminants than a standard carbon filter is thanks to its catalytic carbon media, an enhanced version of activated carbon with additional contaminant removal abilities. 

Upstream of the catalytic carbon filter is a washable, reusable sediment pre-filter. We have city water, which is essentially sediment-free anyway. While we don’t think the sediment filter did much to improve our water quality, it was reassuring to know that it was protecting the carbon filter from any potentially damaging contaminants and helping to extend its lifespan. 

Our only disappointment with the Kind E-1000’s performance is that it isn’t currently certified for its contaminant removal abilities. We couldn’t even find third-party testing by an accredited laboratory – only a datasheet that lists the contaminants that should be addressed by the carbon filters. 

High-Flow Filtration Solution

We’ve tested a few whole-house cartridge-based systems that noticeably reduce water pressure and flow due to their design restrictions. The problem here is that there’s a potential to disrupt the supply of water to your appliances and fixtures, reducing their efficiency and leading to frustration on your end. 

Thankfully, the Kind E-1000 is actually better than any other similar system we’ve tested when it comes to water flow and pressure, with a rated flow of 15 gallons per minute (GPM). With other units, we’d have to pay more to upgrade to a higher flow, but the E-1000 comes in just one size, which is more than capable (for some perspective, the average whole home flow rate is 6-12 GPM). We didn’t notice any difference in our water flow after installing the unit in our two-bathroom home.

Read the Full Review: Kind E-1000 Whole Home Municipal Water Filter Review


Specs

We have a long history reviewing dozens of water filter pitchers, with these being the most popular and widely available solution for filtering water at home. The reality is that most filtered water pitchers don’t do much more than remove chlorine and associated tastes. So the Clearly Filtered pitcher, with its ability to remove hundreds of contaminants including microplastics, was on our “must try” list from the moment we learned about it. 

At $90, it did set us back around $30-$40 more than the average pitcher, so its additional contaminant removal abilities do affect the price tag. But we still think the pitcher is a budget-friendly option for folks who don’t want to spend hundreds of dollars on water treatment. Our anticipated annual spend on replacing the filters every 3-4 months (up to 100 gallons) was $140. Clearly Filtered has an auto-ship option that you can sign up to, which entitles you to a 10% discount on replacement filters and 10% off the pitcher itself. 

BundlesPrice
Pitcher Only$90
Pitcher + 3 Pack$245
Pitcher + 6 Pack$395

Best For:

Anyone who prefers the convenience and portability of the most capable water filter pitcher that can remove almost 100% of microplastics from water.

What We Like:
  • Tested to remove more than 99% of microplastics
  • Also reduces 360+ additional contaminants
  • Budget-friendly
  • No-install solution

What We Don’t Like:

  • Needs to be manually filled with water
  • Made from plastic materials
Brian holding the reservoir with attached filer cartridge of Clearly Filtered Pitcher

Portable Gravity-Based Filtration

We tested the Clearly Filtered Water Pitcher for its ability to remove microplastics from our drinking water supplies in Fort Collins and Steamboat Springs, CO. Out of the box, the pitcher is pretty similar to any normal water pitcher, with a sturdy, lightweight Tritan plastic design. The key difference is that it has a reservoir that slots into the top portion of the jug, with a filter on the underside. When we filled the top reservoir with water, it had to travel through the filter before collecting in the pitcher, where it was ready to pour from the spout. It holds up to 10 cups at a time, and because it’s an independent filtration solution (i.e. not connected to a water line), we had to manually top it up with water when necessary. 

We know that many folks would rather go for a portable filter like the Clearly Filtered unit for its simplicity of setup and use. We didn’t have to waste time and energy with a difficult install process – we just primed the filter cartridge using the reusable priming bag, which was included in our box, then washed and assembled the pitcher. We found it quick and easy to take apart and pack away, too, so it’s a good option for taking to vacation homes and using in RVs. 

The only downside of its lack of waterline connection was that the speed of filtration was pretty slow. We found that it was best to fill the pitcher with water and leave it in our fridge while getting on with something else, rather than standing around waiting for water to filter. As the saying goes, a watched pot never boils. 

Reduces Up to 99.9% Microplastics

There was one key reason why we wanted to test the Clearly Filtered pitcher for this guide: it can remove up to 99.99% of microplastics (as supported by the manufacturer’s independent performance data). That’s one of the highest microplastics removal percentages of all the filters we reviewed. Plus, it has a couple of WQA certifications: one to NSF/ANSI Standard 42, for the reduction of chlorine, taste, and odor, and one to NSF Standard 53, for the reduction of PFOA and PFOS. We always appreciate the assurance of a manufacturer that has gone out of their way to get their product officially performance certified. 

Alongside microplastics, the pitcher has been tested to reduce chloramine, chlorine, lead, PFAS, chromium-6, pesticides, VOCs, disinfection byproducts, and hundreds more. The pitcher’s filtration media is a combination of granular activated carbon (which uses adsorption to pull chemicals and odors out of water), a woven mesh screen (which traps large particles and prevents clogging of the carbon media), and a composite shell (which gives water a longer time with the filter media, allowing for more thorough contaminant removal).

Read the Full Review: ClearlyFiltered Pitcher Full Review


Specs

The Waterdrop G3P800 is an under-sink reverse osmosis system, so it provided the most thorough filtration performance, and had the highest number of individual filter stages, out of all the systems we tested. It’s a tankless unit, so, unlike conventional RO systems, it purified our water on demand when we switched on the faucet, rather than storing the water in a tank. It has the obvious advantage of being space-saving, and we found that the rate of water production was still pretty good (it’s rated at 800 gallons per day).  

At the time of our review, the G3P800 cost just under $1,000. Plus, if you want to remineralize your RO water (which we recommend doing for taste and health benefits), the extra under-sink remineralization filter is another $30. So it’s a big investment, even by reverse osmosis standards, but it was also the best under-sink RO filter we tested for removing microplastics by a mile. There are three separate filters to replace, and we estimated we’d spend around $155 per year on maintenance. 

UpgradesPriceUses
Remineralization Filter$29.99Adding minerals back to water
Refrigerator Connector$32.99Connect RO system to refrigerator water line

Best For:

Folks who are happy to pay a premium price for the most efficient and capable under-sink RO water purification solution, which is guaranteed to remove microplastics and thousands of other dissolved solids.

What We Like: 
  • Removes nearly all TDS, including microplastics
  • Tankless design saves space
  • Good water production rate of 800 GPD
  • Equipped with smart features including filter life & TDS monitors
What We Don’t Like: 
  • Expensive
  • Needs three filter replacements
Waterdrop g3 p800 reverse osmosis system UV sterilizer

Superior Under-Sink RO Purification

As a reverse osmosis system, the Waterdrop G3P800 gave us the biggest reassurance of its microplastics removal abilities before we’d even tested it. RO systems use a semi-permeable membrane with pores as small as 0.0001 microns – so we knew that microplastics, which generally only get as small as 1 micron, would be rejected. Plus, we had the reassurance of several official IAPMO certifications: NSF Standard 42, for the removal of chlorine, and NSF Standard 58, for the removal of TDS, cadmium, fluoride, selenium, and chromium-6. We conducted our own before-and-after water test using a third-party lab, and while microplastics weren’t detected in our feed water, several other harmful contaminants were. Our filtered water test results showed that the G3P800 had effectively removed 100% of lead, copper, selenium, fluoride, sulfate, and chloride, as well as 82% sodium, 90% barium, and 82% TDS on the whole. 

Waterdrop g3 p800 arsenic and lead detection
waterdrop g3 p800 tds detection

You can review the table below to see exactly which contaminants the G3P800 removed from our water, and the percentage removal for each. 

ContaminantMeasurementPre-InstallPost-Install% Change
Total Dissolved SolidsPPM8415-82.14%
ArsenicPPM0.00290-100.00%
BariumPPM0.02830.0033-88.34%
CalciumPPM20.22.6-87.13%
ChloridePPM2.20-100.00%
CopperPPM0.2030-100.00%
FluoridePPM0.30-100.00%
LeadPPM0.00080-100.00%
MagnesiumPPM2.130.27-87.32%
ManganesePPM0.00480-100.00%
Nitrate (as N)PPM1.10.1-90.91%
PotassiumPPM2.120-100.00%
SeleniumPPM0.00150-100.00%
SodiumPPM9.331.65-82.32%
StrontiumPPM0.1990.025-87.44%
SulfatePPM7.80-100.00%

If you’re only familiar with conventional RO systems, you’ll need to rewrite your beliefs about the RO process in general. We’ve tested a small number of modern systems that are far superior to their predecessors, both in terms of performance efficiency and design features – and the Waterdrop G3P800 is one of them. 

The are numerous reasons why we much preferred the G3P800 to comparable under-sink RO systems we tested: it wasted less water, allowed us to monitor filter life and TDS, and filled our glass with filtered water within 6.2-7.5 seconds. Conventional RO systems have a 1:4 efficiency ratio, meaning that 4 gallons of water are wasted for every 1 gallon purified. But the G3P800 is far less wasteful, with one of the best efficiency ratios we’ve seen for an under-sink tankless unit (3:1 – so for every 3 gallons purified, 1 gallon of water is wasted). 

The only thing to note is that, as a tankless unit, this Waterdrop model is susceptible to TDS creep. This might affect the system’s efficiency. Plus, there are multiple filtration stages to maintain, as with any RO system. They all have different lifespans (6, 12, and 24 months), so we couldn’t simply replace all the filters at once.

Read the Full Review: Waterdrop G3 P800 Reverse Osmosis System Review


Specs

Price$749.95
Microplastics Reduction Rate99%
Contaminants Removed99% of most contaminants
Certifications or TestingNSF 58 (in progress)
ProcessMechanical + Carbon + RO + Alkaline + Hydrogen infusion
Filter Life6, 12, 24 months
Annual Cost~$180
Warranty1 year

The U1 is fairly new to the market, which gives it the advantage of having one of the most modern, clever designs of all the countertop RO systems we’ve tested. It’s a standalone unit, so it’s designed to sit on your kitchen counter rather than being installed under your sink (like the G3P800). That meant we didn’t have to fuss about with a complex install, but we did have to manually fill it with tap water and empty the wastewater tank.   

The unit fluctuates in price depending on whether there’s a deal on, but it was around $575 when we tested it – so around half the price of the under-sink Waterdrop model. We felt it was more than a fair price to pay given that the U1 combines features that we haven’t found together in any other reverse osmosis system, including hot and cold water dispensing, built-in remineralization, and hydrogen infusion. Our estimated annual spend on filter replacements was $100-$150. 

UpgradesPrice
2-Year Filter Bundle$290
Turntable $260

Best For:

Anyone with a flexible budget who wants to invest in the highest-tech countertop RO system for microplastics reduction available today, that comes with all the mod-cons and extra features that you could want.

What We Like:
  • Eliminates the majority of TDS, including microplastics
  • IAPMO performance tested 
  • Several unique water treatment & dispensing features
  • Easy to assemble; no install required
What We Don’t Like:
  • Needs to be filled/emptied regularly
  • Expensive
Brian holding the RKIN U1 from end to end

IAPMO Tested for Purification Performance

Again, we had high hopes for the U1 in terms of microplastics removal, and contaminant removal in general, given its use of a semi-permeable membrane to reject up to 99.99% of all dissolved solids. Even better, the U1 is currently in the application process for an official NSF certification, and the manufacturer has already obtained IAPMO testing for its ability to reduce TDS, lead, PFOA and PFOS, fluoride, and both common types of chromium (3 and 6).

We conducted a before-and-after water quality test, using a third-party lab, to see what the U1 could remove from our municipal drinking water supply in Steamboat Springs, CO. Again, microplastics weren’t detected in our feed water, so unfortunately, we weren’t able to test the U1’s ability to remove this contaminant. However, we were generally very happy with the test results, which showed that the U1 had effectively reduced lead, copper, chloride, fluoride, zinc, uranium, and molybdenum by 100%.

Rkin u1 copper, lead, uranium, and molybdenum reduction
Rkin u1 fluoride and zinc reduction using advanced city water test

It also reduced our water’s TDS by around 80%. We actually preferred the taste of our drinking water from the U1 compared to the Waterdrop under-sink model, most likely because of the U1’s built-in remineralization filter, which brought our water’s pH up from 7.4 to 8.1. 

Check out our third-party laboratory analysis for the RKIN U1 below:

ContaminantMeasurementPre-FiltrationPost-Filtration% Change
BariumPPM0.0140.0087-37.86%
CalciumPPM23.93.6-84.94%
ChloridePPM9.20-100.00%
CopperPPM0.05250-100.00%
FluoridePPM1.50-100.00%
LeadPPM0.00090-100.00%
MagnesiumPPM6.080.39-93.59%
MolybdenumPPM0.00470-100.00%
Nitrate (as N)PPM2.10.2-90.48%
PhosphorusPPM1.10-100.00%
SodiumPPM9.911.2-87.89%
StrontiumPPM0.1082.422140.74%
SulfatePPM7.61.6-78.95%
Total Dissolved SolidsPPM11223-79.46%
UraniumPPM0.01820-100.00%
ZincPPM0.5590-100.00%

Feature-Packed Performance

The RKIN U1 is one of the most feature-heavy RO systems we’ve tested, but it doesn’t feel like overkill – we thought that almost every extra and add-on in this system was worth our time. We particularly enjoyed being able to choose the temperature to dispense our filtered water, the Small Cup and Big Cup size options, the smart screen that displays the remaining filter life and the amount of water left in the unit, and the presets for tea and coffee. 

The system combines 5 stages of RO filtration: a sediment filter, an activated carbon filter, a reverse osmosis membrane, a remineralization filter, and an optional hydrogen infusion stage. The last two filter stages are the rarest: remineralization is often an optional extra rather than being built in, and hydrogen infusion is generally unheard of in this kind of unit – we’ve only ever seen this feature on dedicated systems costing thousands of dollars. 

In terms of water production, the RKIN U1 offers one of the fastest filtration rates we’ve seen for a countertop system. It’s rated at 75 gallons of water per day. Make no mistake – that’s still pretty slow and steady, but it’s about as good as it gets for a system of this kind. The unit also has a 1:1 efficiency ratio, meaning that 1 gallon of water is wasted for every 1 gallon produced – again, about as good as it gets for countertop reverse osmosis. 

Read the Full Review: RKIN U1 2024 review


Specs

The ProOne Big+ is a good deal bigger than the other freestanding water filter we shortlisted for microplastics removal, the Clearly Filtered pitcher. It has a 3-gallon capacity and is 23 inches tall, so it was too big to install on our countertop underneath a kitchen wall cabinet. It’s great for holding a lot of water, but not ideal for kitchens with limited counter space. 

We got the unit with two 7-inch G2.0 filters (you can buy it with up to three 9-inch filters), which cost around $290. It’s not the cheapest of the systems we reviewed, but the filters last a long time – up to 18 months – so you’re paying more upfront for an easier ride when it comes to maintenance. Our anticipated annual cost for filter changes was within $100, depending on how often we ended up replacing them. 

Best For:

Folks who want the convenience and affordability of the best gravity countertop water filter for microplastics removal, which doesn’t need to be hooked up to a water line and holds up to 3 gallons of water at a time. 

What We Like: 
  • Removes up to 99.999% of microplastic spheres
  • Also removes 200+ additional impurities
  • Portable & holds up to 3 gallons of water
  • Filters last a long time
What We Don’t Like: 
  • Big and industrial-looking
  • No performance certification
Brian next to ProOne Gravity Filter

High-Capacity Gravity Filtration

When we received the Big+ to test at home, it came with everything we needed for the assembly, including the upper and lower reservoirs, a lid, various screws, washers, and nuts, the stainless steel spigot, and our initial filters. It might be install-free, but it definitely doesn’t have the quick and simple assembly of a water filter pitcher! Most components needed to be attached with their own set of screws or other hardware, so the job is a bit fiddlier and we had to read the user manual closely to make sure we were getting it right.

We went for two 7-inch filters with our unit, which was plenty for our two-person household. As we mentioned, the unit fits up to three 9-inch G2.0 filters, and the number of filters you choose only affects the speed of filtered water production (it doesn’t affect contaminant removal). The more filters used in the unit, the greater the volume of water that can be filtered at any time. We measured our flow rate with two filters at around 0.5 gallons per hour. 

ProOne Big+ OptionsPrice (Polished)Price (Brushed)
1 G2.07 Filter Element$229.95$239.95
2 G2.07 Filter Element$289.95$299.95
3 G2.09 Filter Element$369.95$379.95

Tested To Remove 99.99%+ of Microplastics

ProOne’s test results for the Big+ are promising when it comes to microplastics removal: the system has been tested by a private laboratory to NSF 401 for the removal of 99.999% of micro-plastic spheres (that are 2 microns in size). That means the unit should effectively remove virtually 100% of microplastics down to 2 microns. It likely also reduces smaller microplastics – it just hasn’t been tested to do so. The G2.0 filters have also been tested to remove 200+ additional contaminants, including chlorine, chloramine, lead, bacteria, PFAS, VOCs, and more, in accordance with NSF Standards 42, 53, and P231l. You can view the test results here.

We had the opportunity to test the G2.0 filters to see what they could remove from our own water supply in Steamboat Springs, CO. Since the filters are also suitable for treating non-potable water bodies, we also tested their ability to remove contaminants from a natural untreated water source. 

Our municipal water didn’t contain microplastics. It did contain aluminum, fluoride, lead, copper, and manganese, which were removed completely by the filters.

Proone lead and manganese detection using city water test
Proone aluminum, fluoride, and copper detection using city water test

Our untreated river water also didn’t contain microplastics, but bacteria were detected. The G2.0 filters effectively eliminated 100% of all strains of bacteria found in the water, which bodes well for microplastics removal, given that bacteria are a very similar size (1-10 microns). 

Proone e. coli, enterococcus, and total coliform pond test

View our results from third-party lab testing the G2.0 filters in the table below. 

ContaminantMeasurementPriming WaterTest 1 Pre-FiltrationTest 1 Post-Filtration% ReductionTest 2 Pre-FiltrationTest 2 Post-Filtration% Reduction
AluminumPPMND0.0520-100.00%0.030-100.00%
BariumPPM0.02650.01270.0275116.54%NDNDND
BromodichloromethanePPB0.0028900.00319n/aNDNDND
CalciumPPM35.18.819.3119.32%NDNDND
ChloridePPM14.46.98.320.29%NDNDND
ChloroformPPB0.01410.03520.0155-55.97%NDNDND
CobaltPPM0.0013NDNDNDNDNDND
CopperPPM0.04240.04340-100.00%NDNDND
E. coliCFU/100mlNDNDNDND150-100.00%
EnterococcusCFU/100mlNDNDNDND40-100.00%
FluoridePPM0.10.10-100.00%NDNDND
IronPPMNDNDNDND0.10.02-80.00%
LeadPPM0.00090.00060-100.00%NDNDND
MagnesiumPPM10.62.197.91261.19%NDNDND
ManganesePPMND0.0010-100.00%0.020-100.00%
PhosphorusPPMNDNDNDND0.010.212000.00%
PotassiumPPM1.9101.27n/aNDNDND
SodiumPPM12.510.414.236.54%NDNDND
StrontiumPPM0.1930.0620.09858.06%NDNDND
SulfatePPM24.11016.969.00%42.2927.4-35.21%
Total ColiformCFU/100mlNDNDNDND750-100.00%
Total THMsPPB0.016990.03520.01869-46.90%NDNDND

Read the Full Review: ProOne Big Review


📚 Methodology: How We Tested The Best Water Filters For Removing Microplastics

For this guide, we wanted to focus specifically on water filters that removed the greatest percentage of microplastics (ideally 99%, at least 96-97%). Here are all the factors we considered when selecting, reviewing, and shortlisting the filters on this list. 

  • % of microplastics removed – Our primary goal was to remove the highest concentration of microplastics possible from our water. So, our main consideration was the percentage of microplastics that a water filter could remove. We found that the best water filters could generally remove around 99% of all microplastics on average. Media quality and pore size appeared to be the two biggest influencing factors when it came to whether or not the filter offered microplastics removal, and what concentration could be removed.  
  • Number of other contaminants removed – While microplastics were the main contaminant we wanted to target, we were also keen to remove other harmful contaminants that we knew were present in our water, including lead, aluminum, fluoride, and disinfection byproducts. No two water supplies are the same, and there are hundreds of possible trace contaminants found in municipal drinking water across the US. With this in mind, we looked for filters that could remove as many contaminants as possible, and many of our top picks have been tested to remove 200+, even 300+, impurities.
  • Filter materials & filtration method – The good news is that you’re not restricted to one filtration method or filter type when it comes to removing microplastics. We found that generally, filters with smaller pore sizes (0.5-2 microns) could greatly reduce microplastics, regardless of the filter type. Most filters we found were carbon-based, typically combining activated carbon media with other media types like ceramic, ion exchange, and KDF media. We found that reverse osmosis filters are the best option for removing microplastics from water thanks to their tiny 0.0001-micron pore size. The smaller the filter’s pore size, the more thoroughly it will be able to reduce microplastics because it will target even the smallest microplastic particles. That said, we know that RO has disadvantages like water waste and demineralization, which is why we considered non-RO filters with exceptional microplastics removal, too. 
  • Testing/certifications – We know that many folks don’t want to simply rely on the manufacturer’s unsupported performance claims. It’s hard to trust that a manufacturer’s claims are accurate, which is why we prioritized water filters with third-party test results or an official performance certification for their ability to remove microplastics. We found that many of the best microplastics water filters had third-party testing by a trusted laboratory that proved their contaminant removal abilities. Testing is typically conducted in a laboratory and exposes the filter to a contaminated water source to determine its filtration capabilities. We also looked for filters that had been certified by the NSF, WQA, or IAMPO to NSF/ANSI Standard 401 for the removal of emerging contaminants, including microplastics. 
  • Budget – On average, the microplastics-removing water filters that we tested ranged in price from $70 to $1,250. Our advice is to establish your budget, both for the upfront purchase and for ongoing maintenance, to help you choose the most suitable filter type. If your budget is small, we recommend water filter pitchers, which cost less than $100 upfront. Some of the best pitchers – like the Clearly Filtered Pitcher reviewed in this guide – are just as capable and can reduce more than 99.9% microplastics. If you can afford to spend hundreds of dollars upfront on a microplastics filter, you can have your pick of all the different filter types and configurations available, including reverse osmosis systems and whole-home units.
  • Filter use point – We reviewed a range of filters intended for different use points, and you might find that you have a specific preference for where you would like your filter installed. We identified two key filter use points: point of use, which filters tap water at one faucet in your home, and point of entry, which filters your entire home’s water supply. Since small plastic particles are capable of being absorbed through the skin and can also be inhaled in the atmosphere, installing a point-of-entry filter is the best solution if you want to reduce your risk of exposure from showering and washing in your water, as well as drinking it. Other folks might just want to remove plastic particles from their drinking water, and in this case, we identified point of use drinking water systems as the best solution.  
  • Flow rate – We determined that the flow rate of a water filter for removing plastic debris depended on the filter type and use point. Generally, the under-sink systems we tested had a flow rate of 0.5-2 GPM (gallons per minute), while the whole-house units had an average flow of 8-15 GPM. Flow rate is less important for gravity countertop water filters and filtered water pitchers, which aren’t connected to a water line and won’t affect the flow of tap water from your faucets. In this case, it just depends on how quickly you want access to your filtered water. 
  • Filter lifespan – A filter’s lifespan is the manufacturer’s prediction of how long the filter will last before it needs to be replaced. We found that on average, the filters for microplastics removal had a 2-12-month lifespan. Filter life was determined by the filter’s size, materials, and complexity. Some of the systems we tested had multiple filters that needed to be replaced according to their own schedules. We recommend ensuring you’re happy with the frequency of filter changes for your preferred product before you spend your money. 
  • Installation and maintenance – We knew that most people would prefer a water filter for removing plastic particles that required the simplest installation and maintenance possible. However, it’s all about compromise. For instance, some of the more difficult-to-install whole-home systems offer the benefit of a microplastics-free entire-home water supply, while the no-install pitcher filters can only filter small batches of water at a time. For DIY-adverse folks, we recommend countertop gravity filters and RO units, as well as pitcher water filters. If you don’t mind putting a bit more effort into the install, you can also consider under-sink systems and whole-house systems. As for maintenance, all systems require filter changes, and some also need to be cleaned. We were able to read up on maintenance by checking the user manual online before deciding whether to get the filter for testing.
  • Customer feedback – It’s no surprise that the manufacturer will only tell you what you want to hear, and you won’t have a true understanding of a filter’s usability, longevity, and quality without reading customer feedback. We used our own insight as much as possible when writing our reviews, but we knew that our at-home testing had limitations, so it was important for us to consider the general user response to the filters we reviewed. We paid particular attention to what reviewers had to say about the filter’s performance, ease of use, and durability.
  • Warranty – Finally, a non-negotiable for us was that all the filters we got for microplastics removal had to have some form of warranty or guarantee. Generally, we looked for filters with a warranty of at least 6 months, or a satisfaction guarantee of at least 30 days, giving us the reassurance that our investment was protected.
Different types of water filter cartridges

👨‍🔧 Related Article: Fighting the Invisible Threat: Updated 2023 Methods to Remove Microplastics From Water

❔ Frequently Asked Questions

Which water filter removes microplastics?

A variety of water filters remove microplastics, including under-sink filters, whole home filters, countertop filters, and portable filters that fit the bill. As long as the filter media can target very small contaminants (down to 1-2 microns), it should, in theory, offer some level of microplastics removal. Some of the best filter products that remove microplastics are the Clearly Filtered Pitcher, the Kind E-1000 Whole House Water Filter, and the Waterdrop G3P800.

Do Brita filters remove microplastics?

Yes, but only the Brita Elite filter has been tested to remove microplastics.

Does ZeroWater remove microplastics?

Yes, ZeroWater filters up to 99.9% of microplastics from drinking water. We think this pitcher is a worthy contender, but it hasn’t made our list of the best microplastics filters because there are other water filter pitchers that are more capable when it comes to removing contaminants in general.

What is the best water filter pitcher for microplastics?

In our opinion, the best water filter pitcher for microplastics is the Clearly Filtered Water Filter Pitcher. This water pitcher removes more contaminants than any other pitcher we’ve reviewed, including up to 99.9% microplastics.

Why can’t we filter microplastics?

The reason why it’s a struggle to filter microplastics with a standard water filter is that microplastics are small enough to slip through the pores of these filters. It is possible to filter microplastics, though – you just need a specialized filtration method or a filter with small enough pores to trap microplastics.

Microplastics in drinking water

How long does it take to filter microplastics out of water?

It takes a couple of minutes to just a couple of seconds to filter microplastics out of water, depending on the filtration method you use. Water filters connected to your water line, like whole home point of entry filters and under-sink filters, provide instant microplastics filtration. Countertop units like water filter pitchers and reverse osmosis systems take 2-15 minutes to filter microplastics on average.

How effective are microplastic filters?

Microplastics filters have the potential to be highly effective – but not all filters offer an equal performance. Some filters, like the Clearly Filtered Pitcher and the Kind E-1000 Whole House Water Filter, remove virtually all microplastics from water, as well as tens of other contaminants, so they’re our top recommended filters for this purpose.

🤓 About Our Experts

This guide was produced by Brian Campbell, WaterFilterGuru.com’s Founder and Water Filter Specialist. Brian conducted the research required for his reviews and was able to test all the shortlisted filters in his own home. You can learn more about Brian in the author bio below.

  • Brian Campbell
    President & CEO, CWS, CWR

    Brian Campbell, a WQA Certified Water Specialist (CWS) and Certified Water Treatment Representative (CWR) with 5+ years of experience, helps homeowners navigate the world of water treatment. After honing his skills at Hach Company, he founded his business to empower homeowners with the knowledge and tools to achieve safe, healthy water. Brian's tested countless devices, from simple pitchers to complex systems, helping his readers find the perfect fit for their unique needs.

6 thoughts on “The Hands-Down Best Water Filters for Microplastics of 2024”

  1. Avatar for Brian Campbell
    Cheryl Dunn Bychek

    I have, for years, consumed ionized alkaline water from my Kangen water system. I’m wondering if putting that water into the referenced pitcher filtration system would change the ionization or alkalinity of the water I’m drinking or whether it would enhance my experience by further purifying the water I drink–specifically interested in eliminating microplastics. Your thoughts?

    1. Avatar for Brian Campbell
      Brian Campbell

      I’m honestly not sure what impact the filter would have on the ionized water from a Kangen system. This would be a great idea for a project to test.

  2. Avatar for Brian Campbell

    In this report you state:
    1. “Does ZeroWater remove microplastics? Yes, ZeroWater filters up to 99.9% of microplastics from drinking water. We think this pitcher is a worthy contender, but it hasn’t made our list of the best microplastics filters because there are other water filter pitchers that are more capable when it comes to removing contaminants in general.”

    I’D LIKE TO KNOW: which ZeroWater filter you tested; the pitcher or ??? If you tested the Pitcher which model as they have lots of them

    2. “Do Brita filters remove microplastics?
    No. While Brita filters might remove a few larger microplastics particles, you can’t rely on a Brita filter to remove all microplastics from your water, and Brita doesn’t advertise its filters as being capable of microplastics removal.

    I’D LIKE TO KNOW: if you tested the Brita Elite filter because lots of sources say the new Elite filter does remove Microplastics.

    1. Avatar for Brian Campbell
      Brian Campbell

      Great questions!

      1. We’ve used a few different ZeroWater products, but they all use the same filter cartridge. It’s one filter that fits in all the different sizes of vessels (pitchers, dispensers, etc.)

      2. Great catch! You are right, the Brita Elite filter has been tested to reduce 99.6% of microplastic particles 0.5-1 µm. Check their recent performance datasheets here https://www.brita.com/performance-data/

    1. Avatar for Brian Campbell
      Brian Campbell

      According to ZeroWater customer service, their filters have been tested to reduce 99% of microplastics. All ZeroWater vessels (pitchers and dispensers) use the same filter cartridge.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top