5 Best Under Sink Water Filters for Well Water of 2024

🤝 Our content is written by humans, not AI robots. Learn More

As a water treatment expert and with a close family member who owns a private well, it’s safe to say I’ve had a great deal of experience when it comes to trialing, testing, reviewing, and comparing well water filters.

According to the EPA, well water is susceptible to contamination from disease-causing microorganisms, nitrate, nitrite, arsenic, lead, pesticides, radionuclides, fluoride, and numerous other dangerous chemicals and metals. And it’s the responsibility of private well owners to make sure their drinking water is free from these impurities – and, therefore, safe to drink.

In my 10+ years of producing best guides and reviews for WaterFilterGuru, I’ve tested every type of well water filtration system there is. My personal favorite solution for drinking water treatment is the under-sink filter, offering the convenience of filtered water on tap without the difficult install and expense of a whole-house system. These are my top recommended under-sink filters for well water based on my own extensive testing and reviewing process.

Clearly Filtered Under Sink Filtration System

Clearly Filtered Under Sink Filtration System

The Clearly Filtered Under Sink Filtration System is the best under-sink water filter I’ve ever used, period. It’s my top pick for well water because it removes 360+ contaminants – more than any other under-sink filter I’ve found – including a whole host of contaminants that are usually found in groundwater wells, like fluoride, arsenic, iron, lead, pesticides, PFAS, nitrates and nitrites, radiological elements, and VOCs. It’s been third-party tested by an NSF-approved laboratory and has an official NSF certification for its ability to remove PFAS, so I had no doubts about its legitimacy. And while I haven’t yet tested the system’s contaminant removal abilities personally, it got top marks on my taste test – my filtered water tasted cleaner and purer than from any other under-sink system I reviewed. It’s on the pricier side at just under $500, but three filters last up to 2,000 gallons lifespan (for me, I estimated that would equate to 12-15 months; much better than the average 6-9-month under-sink filter lifespan), which meant my maintenance commitments were enjoyably low.

Waterdrop G3P800 Under Sink RO System

Waterdrop G3P800

I know that many folks don’t want to take any chances with their well water quality, and for them, reverse osmosis is the only option. The Waterdrop G3P800 Under Sink RO System is the best under-sink RO system I’ve ever reviewed, using an intense water purification process to remove 1000+ contaminants, including bacteria, viruses, arsenic, lead, and nitrites. There were a few reasons why I loved this system particularly: as well as ticking my boxes for pathogen removal (something the Clearly Filtered system doesn’t do), I found the G3P800 easier to install than conventional RO systems because of its tankless design, and its 3:1 efficiency ratio is the best I’ve ever seen for an under-sink reverse osmosis unit. Plus, the unit performed exceptionally in my own testing, removing 100% of lead, arsenic, fluoride, and chloride, 90% barium, and 82% TDS on the whole. For me, the $999 price tag was more than worth it. The only letdown was that the system didn’t come with a remineralization filter (Waterdrop sells one, but at an extra cost).

Waterdrop g3 p800 arsenic, lead, and barium detection
Waterdrop g3 p800 fluoride and chloride detection
waterdrop g3 p800 tds detection

My own laboratory testing data for the Waterdrop G3P800 is displayed below.

ContaminantMeasurementPre-InstallPost-Install% Change
Total Dissolved SolidsPPM8415-82.14%
ArsenicPPM0.00290-100.00%
BariumPPM0.02830.0033-88.34%
CalciumPPM20.22.6-87.13%
ChloridePPM2.20-100.00%
CopperPPM0.2030-100.00%
FluoridePPM0.30-100.00%
LeadPPM0.00080-100.00%
MagnesiumPPM2.130.27-87.32%
ManganesePPM0.00480-100.00%
Nitrate (as N)PPM1.10.1-90.91%
PotassiumPPM2.120-100.00%
SeleniumPPM0.00150-100.00%
SodiumPPM9.331.65-82.32%
StrontiumPPM0.1990.025-87.44%
SulfatePPM7.80-100.00%

Acuva Arrow 5 UV-LED Water Purifier

Acuva Arrow 5 UV-LED Water Purifier

Of all the under-sink well water filters I reviewed, the Acuva Arrow 5 UV-LED Water Purifier gave me the most reassurance that my drinking water was protected against microbiological contaminants. It’s one of the few under-sink water filters I’ve come across that’s built around a UV light, rather than tacking on a small UV post-filter, so I knew I’d get the real deal when it came to pathogen elimination. The unit is designed to remove up to 99.9999% of viruses and bacteria, and that’s not all – it also uses an advanced pre-filter that targets other common well water contaminants, like chromium-6, fluoride, mercury, turbidity, and lead. I couldn’t have been happier with the UV lamp’s 900,000-liter, or 10-year, lifespan, especially given that most other UV systems I’ve reviewed only last up to 12 months. I’d only need to replace the pre-filter every 12 months or so, so the $1,245 price tag, while expensive, seemed fair given the two-in-one benefits of filtration and UV disinfection I could enjoy.

Epic Smart Shield

Epic Smart Shield

I’m aware that a couple of the filters I’ve recommended so far are going to be too much of a budget stretch for some people, but fear not – there is such thing as an affordable under-sink water filter for well water. The Epic Smart Shield proved in my testing that it’s possible to spend less on water filtration without compromising on quality whatsoever. It costs just over $100, which is super impressive given that it has been officially certified by IAPMO to various NSF Standards for its ability to remove up to 99.99% of 70 different tap water contaminants, including a number of common well water impurities (bacteria, viruses, cysts, PFAS, lead, uranium, chromium-6, and more). Plus, there was only one filter for me to worry about, and it’s rated to last up to 12 months, so this system was one of the lowest-maintenance units I tested.

Home Master TMHP HydroPerfection

Home water thmp hydroPerfection

While I personally prefer the space-saving perks of a modern tankless under-sink RO system, I know that tank-based units are still pretty popular due to their affordability and the convenience of having purified RO water ready to go when you turn on the faucet. The best tank-based under-sink reverse osmosis system I reviewed for well water was the Home Master TMHP HydroPerfection. This system starts at around $530 – only slightly more expensive than the Clearly Filtered non-RO system – which is pretty incredible given that it removes more than 1,000 contaminants, offering the total reassurance that all your well water quality concerns (including microorganisms) will be addressed. I was impressed with the options available to tailor the system to my preferences, including the 19 different faucet finishes, and five tank sizes. I could also upgrade the RO membrane to one that’s suitable for hard water, which is a common water quality issue with well water supplies.

  • Brian Campbell
    President & CEO, CWS, CWR

    Brian Campbell, a WQA Certified Water Specialist (CWS) and Certified Water Treatment Representative (CWR) with 5+ years of experience, helps homeowners navigate the world of water treatment. After honing his skills at Hach Company, he founded his business to empower homeowners with the knowledge and tools to achieve safe, healthy water. Brian's tested countless devices, from simple pitchers to complex systems, helping his readers find the perfect fit for their unique needs.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top