Afina vs eskiin: I Lab Tested Both Shower Head Filters

🤝 Our content is written by humans, not AI robots. Learn More

When it comes to removing the contaminants you’re concerned about in your shower water, Afina and eskiin have supposedly got you covered. Both claim to give you healthier skin and hair by removing contaminants like chlorine and hardness minerals.

In our years of testing shower filters, we’ve found that this particular product category is especially prone to false or misleading claims. To find out how Afina vs eskiin really perform and compare them across the board, we tested them ourselves and have shared our results in this review. 

Our comparison covers everything from contaminant reduction to design, filtration rate, ease of installation, and maintenance costs. At the end, we’ve outlined which filter is best for who, and whether we recommend any of the filters among the best shower filters we’ve used.

There is not a lot separating Afina and eskiin on paper, but Afina received the higher score of the two (8.02 versus 7.29) because it actually removed chlorine from our water: 1.68 PPM down to 0.02 PPM on our on-site colorimeter. eskiin’s filtered sample read 1.79 PPM, no reduction at all.

Quick Verdict: Afina or eskiin?

Afina scored 8.02/10 and eskiin scored 7.29/10 in our testing, and the gap is almost entirely chlorine: Afina cut chlorine from 1.68 PPM to 0.02 PPM (98.8%) on our on-site colorimeter, while eskiin’s filtered sample read 1.79 PPM, no reduction at all. Neither filter reduced disinfection byproducts or water hardness in our Tap Score lab results, and neither holds an NSF/ANSI 177 performance certification.

Choose Afina if: Chlorine is the only thing you want out of your shower water. It also has the better company policies: a 90-day full-refund return window and a lifetime warranty (subscription required).

Choose eskiin if: You want this showerhead style and the lowest ongoing cost of the two ($0.025 per gallon versus $0.042), and measurable contaminant reduction is not your goal. Based on our data, we would not buy it.

Skip both if: You want DBP reduction or softer water. The Weddell Duo (9.19/10) was the only shower filter we tested that removed 100% of chlorine and all detected DBPs, and it costs less upfront and per gallon than either filter here.

Methodology: We lab test every shower filter with before-and-after water samples analyzed by Tap Score plus on-site colorimeter chlorine readings, weighting contaminant reduction at 55% of the overall score. See how we test water filters.

📊 Our Testing Data

We used our 6 key testing criteria to compare Afina and eskiin in this review. The table below highlights the scores they received across each of these performance categories.

FactorAfinaEskiin
Contaminant Reduction 7.26 6.00
Filtration Rate 10.00 10.00
Design 7.20 7.20
Setup 9.00 9.00
Maintenance 9.50 9.50
Company 9.05 8.35

Each testing category score is determined by our subcategory scoring. See the next table for a detailed look at the data from each test we conducted.

FactorAfinaeskiinWinner
Overall Score 8.02 7.29 Afina
DBPs 6.00 6.00 Tie
Disinfectant Residual 10.00 6.00 Afina
Hardness 6.00 6.00 Tie
Performance CertificationNot CertifiedNot CertifiedTie
Filtration Rate1.85 GPM1.74 GPMAfina
Component QualityFairFairTie
Component CertificationNot CertifiedNot CertifiedTie
SetupExcellentExcellentTie
Servicing RequirementsExcellentExcellentTie
Costs$0.042/ gal$0.025/ galeskiin
Warranty LengthLifetime (subscription required)NoneAfina
ShippingFree shipping for the contiguous USFree shipping for the contiguous USTie
Returns90 days60 daysAfina

🚰 Contaminant Reduction

A shower filter is only as good as its ability to remove the substances you’re trying to avoid. That’s why our contaminant reduction scoring focuses on how well each filter performs against the contaminants that are relevant to shower water. 

AnalyteUnitUnfilteredAfinaDifferenceEskiinDifference
Alkalinity (as CaCO3)PPM3793851.58%373-1.58%
AluminumPPMND0.0507added0.0621added
BariumPPM0.03370.0333-1.19%0.0324-3.86%
BicarbonatePPM458.644651.39%451.38-1.58%
BoronPPM0.4380.426-2.74%0.4492.51%
BromodichloromethanePPB2.123.3859.43%2.6525.00%
BromoformPPB8.2414.778.40%9.110.44%
CalciumPPM7474.10.14%76.73.65%
CarbonatePPM1.682.1427.38%1.65-1.79%
ChloridePPM92.820.1-78.34%974.53%
Chloride-to-Sulfate Mass Ratio0.640.640.00%0.640.00%
Chromium (Total)PPM0.003680.0065377.45%0.0047729.62%
CopperPPM0.2740.183-33.21%0.2760.73%
DibromochloromethanePPB4.679.67107.07%6.743.47%
FluoridePPM1.7217.65%1.85.88%
Grains per gallonGrains14.6214.680.41%15.23.97%
HardnessPPM2492500.40%2594.02%
Hardness (Expanded)PPM250.32251.30.39%260.193.94%
Langelier Saturation Index0.670.7816.42%0.681.49%
MagnesiumPPM15.615.70.64%16.34.49%
ManganesePPM0.00110.001143.64%ND-100.00%
MolybdenumPPM0.001270.00126-0.79%0.001377.87%
NickelPPMND0.00105addedNDn/a
Nitrate (as N)PPM32.7-10.00%3.26.67%
Nitrite (as N)PPMND0.16addedNDn/a
pHpH7.981.27%7.90.00%
PotassiumPPM2.932.77-5.46%2.981.71%
SeleniumPPM0.004280.0038-11.21%0.0041-4.21%
SodiumPPM1781780.00%1811.69%
Sodium Adsorption Ratio4.94.90.00%4.89-0.20%
Specific Conductivityumhos/cm130013000.00%13302.31%
StrontiumPPM0.7390.724-2.03%0.751.49%
SulfatePPM14531.2-78.48%1524.83%
Total Dissolved SolidsPPM7567560.00%7732.25%
Total THMsPPB15.0327.7584.63%18.4622.82%
UraniumPPM0.01240.0111-10.48%0.0115-7.26%
VanadiumPPM0.00150.0021744.67%0.0017818.67%
ZincPPMND0.187addedNDn/a

Chlorine, which can irritate skin and hair, is the number one contaminant that most shower filters are designed to target. But our contaminant reduction scoring is the most heavily influenced by a filter’s ability to remove disinfection byproducts (DBPs), since these have been linked to dangerous health effects when inhaled in shower steam and absorbed through the skin.

We also compare water hardness before and after filtration to determine if a filter has any meaningful effect on the minerals that can leave skin and hair feeling dry. 

Learn exactly how we score shower filters here.

Certifications also play a role in the final score. If a filter has undergone official testing and achieved recognized certification, it receives extra credit for verified performance. 

Winner: Afina received a contaminant reduction score of 7.26 on the strength of its chlorine result (1.68 PPM down to 0.02 PPM), while eskiin scored 6.00, the minimum, after reducing nothing we measured.

Our Test Results

Both Afina and eskiin advertise chlorine and hardness reduction. We put these claims to the test using independent analysis to see how our own results compared to manufacturer claims.

We tested both filters with municipal water in Colorado. Our pre- and post-filtration water samples were analysed by Tap Score. Additionally, we conducted our own on-site analysis for chlorine, which dissipates quickly from water and needs rapid testing. 

In the following sections, you can compare how the Afina and eskiin filters performed across the three contaminant reduction categories in our assessment. 

DBPs

Our testing confirmed that our untreated water contained measurable levels of disinfection byproducts. We then measured how effectively each shower filter reduced these compounds. Ideally, we were looking for a 100% reduction, but our minimum expectation was a reduction below the relevant Health Guideline Level. 

Afina

During our Afina tests, our untreated shower water data revealed three DBPs:

  • 8.24 PPB (parts per billion) bromoform
  • 2.12 PPB bromodichloromethane
  • 4.67 PPB dibromochloromethane

After installing the Afina filter, all three disinfection byproducts actually increased: bromoform by 78% (to 14.7 PPB), bromodichloromethane by 59% (to 3.38 PPB), and dibromochloromethane by 107% (to 9.67 PPB).

This might seem concerning, but rather than blaming the filter, it’s more likely that the concentrations of these DBPs simply increased in the source water at the time of taking our second sample. All this tells us is that Afina is unable to reduce disinfection byproducts. 

eskiin

We tested eskiin and Afina at the same time, so the same 3 DBPs were detected in our baseline sample: 

  • 8.24 PPB of bromoform
  • 2.12 PPB of bromodichloromethane
  • 4.67 PPB of dibromochloromethane

eskiin was unable to reduce any of these contaminants. And as with Afina, they all increased post-filtration. Again, we think this was probably due to an incidental increase in these DBPs between our two tests.

Winner: Neither filter is better here, since neither reduced DBP concentrations.

Disinfectant Residual

Public water systems commonly add chlorine or chloramine to disinfect their drinking water and prevent bacterial growth in the distribution lines. These disinfectants are pretty essential for water safety, but they can be a pain (literally) in shower water because of their potential effects on skin and hair.

The good news is that by the time it’s coming out of your shower, water no longer needs to be chlorinated, so it’s safe to remove with a shower filter. 

Our test site for both filters received chlorinated municipal water. Because chlorine dissipates rapidly once a water sample is collected, lab analysis can underestimate its true concentration. 

We chose to measure chlorine immediately after collection using a digital colorimeter. This helped us obtain the most accurate readings, before the water had any chance to lose any residual chlorine. 

Afina

In our Afina tests, our baseline shower water sample contained chlorine concentrations measuring 1.68 PPM. Post-filtration, the reading dropped to 0.02 PPM, representing a reduction of just under 99%.

visual comparison of baseline sample and post-filtration chlorine content used in Afina shower filter

Afina claims that the filter offers “20X Chlorine-Targeted Filtration Power” and “removes up to 95% of chlorine”, which is consistent with our results.

Screenshot of Afina Shower Filter Claims
eskiin

We tested the same baseline sample for eskiin, containing 1.68 PPM of chlorine. 

In comparison, our filtered water sample contained 1.79 PPM of chlorine: a 6.55% increase (most likely incidental).

visual comparison of baseline sample and post-filtration chlorine content used in Eskiin shower filter

This is pretty much the opposite of the result we achieved with Afina, and is very disappointing. Chlorine is one of the simplest contaminants to remove, which leads us to question the integrity of eskiin’s design and its actual purpose as a shower filter.

Hardness

An estimated 85% of homes in the US have hard water. While hardness minerals (primarily calcium and magnesium) aren’t a major health concern, they can have several unwanted effects in your shower water, including dry skin and hair.

We used lab data from our Tap Score tests to evaluate Afina and eskiin’s hardness reduction performance. Both manufacturers claim to address hard water minerals, so we expected this to be reflected in our testing.

Afina

When we tested Afina, our baseline sample had a high expanded hardness reading of 250.32 PPM (249 PPM as total hardness in the lab table above). After installing the filter, this reading was almost exactly the same: 251.3 PPM, so no hardness reduction.

eskiin

Our eskiin baseline test water was the same sample, at 250.32 PPM expanded hardness. Post-filtration, hardness increased by just under 4%, to 260.19 PPM. So again, eskiin wasn’t able to soften our water at all.

The reality is that most shower filters don’t contain the technology needed to soften water, even though some, like Afina and eskiin, claim to do so. 

That’s why tests like ours can be so eye-opening, as our data comes from real-world use and helps us to determine the truth behind a manufacturer’s claims.

Certifications

Shower filter manufacturers can obtain an official performance certification by the NSF, WQA, or IAPMO to NSF Standard 177, for chlorine reduction. 

Neither Afina nor eskiin is currently certified. The eskiin filter has apparently “been tested in several third-party labs and has been proven to far exceed NSF-177 certifications”, which doesn’t guarantee the same rigorous testing as in NSF lab conditions.

Only a small number of shower filters we’ve tested have been performance certified.

🚦Filtration Rate

Installing a filter at your shower can affect water flow as the filtration media creates resistance. That said, a well-designed filter should remove contaminants without significantly reducing flow, so you shouldn’t notice a difference in the volume of water coming out of the showerhead. 

To measure filtration rate, we first recorded the flow rate of our standard showerhead without a filter installed. We then repeated the same test with the Afina and eskiin filters installed. For each test, we timed how long it took to fill a graduated container with one gallon of water, then converted these results into a gallons per minute (GPM) reading.

The next table shows the measured flow rates for each filter.

ProductFiltration Rate ScoreFiltration Rate
Afina 10.00 1.85 GPM
eskiin 10.00 1.74 GPM

Our testing found that the Afina delivered a flow rate of 1.85 GPM, retaining 100% of our baseline flow (in fact, it was actually 7% faster!).

Very similarly, the eskiin filter delivered 1.74 GPM against an unfiltered baseline of 1.72 GPM, so it also retained 100% of our shower flow.

Winner: Both filters sufficiently retained our existing shower flow rate, earning them identical scores of 10.00 in this category.  

💲 Upfront Cost

Neither of these shower filters could be described as budget-friendly. Both sit at the premium end of the market, even though as far as we can tell, they use filtration technology that’s widely available in much cheaper alternatives.

At the time of writing this review, the Afina Filtered Shower Head costs $129, while the eskiin Filtered Showerhead costs $149.

Here is how the two compare on purchase price and estimated five-year ownership cost (purchase price plus replacement cartridges):

ProductPurchase Price
Eskiin$149.00
Hello Klean$149.00
FilterBaby$139.00
Canopy$139.00
Afina$129.00
Jolie$129.00
Aquasana$119.99
Shower Stick$119.99
HammerHead$109.95
Aquatru Shower$99.95
Weddell Duo$89.99
Sprite SL2$39.95
AquaBliss$35.99

When we compare these prices with other shower filters we’ve tested, they’re difficult to justify. The Weddell Duo costs $89.99, is NSF/ANSI 177 certified, and removed 100% of chlorine and all detected DBPs in our testing, outperforming both of these filters for less money.

That raises the question: what exactly makes eskiin or Afina worth $100+? eskiin didn’t actually remove any of the contaminants we were concerned about, and Afina only removed chlorine. 

Winner: Neither of these filters wins the price comparison. Afina is $20 cheaper upfront, but it did only one thing in our testing (chlorine), and eskiin did nothing. Both cost more than the Weddell Duo, which did more.

📐 Design

When we evaluate a water filter’s design, we’re looking at more than just appearance. Our evaluations cover two key areas: overall build quality and usability, along with independent certifications that verify the safety of the materials used. 

The scores we award for build quality are based on our hands-on assessment, which takes into account the materials, finish, and durability of a filter, and how this affects user experience. We also check for recognised third-party certifications, since these offer proof of quality construction and materials safety.

See how Afina and eskiin performed in this category in the table below.

ProductDesign ScoreComponent QualityMaterials Safety
Afina 7.20 FairNot Certified
eskiin 7.20 FairNot Certified
Winner: Neither filter stood out. Both received a low design score of 7.20, reflecting their average build quality and the absence of recognised third-party certifications.

Appearance & Function 

The Afina and eskiin filters have a very similar design approach: they’re both fixed, rainfall-style showerheads with the filter cartridge housed inside the unit. That means you swap out your existing showerhead for the filtered showerhead, rather than installing the unit as an inline filter beneath your showerhead.

Visually, eskiin has a chunkier design, while Afina has a slimmer spray plate. But when it comes to their shape and size, there’s not much difference between them.

The Afina filter is available in 3 finishes:

  1. Chrome
  2. Nickel
  3. Black
Front view of Afina filtered shower head with spray nozzles and sleek matte design held for demonstration

Similarly, you can buy the eskiin filter in one of 3 finishes:

  1. Chrome
  2. Black
  3. Brushed nickel
Modern style design showcasing layered structure and materials representing Eskiin shower filter design and construction quality

Both manufacturers also offer handheld versions of their filtered showerheads, which use the same filtration media as their fixed models.

Component Quality

We couldn’t find much to separate Afina and eskiin in terms of construction quality, which is why they received identical scores in this category. 

While both filters have a modern look, it’s important not to go for appearances alone. We found that their materials didn’t feel especially premium, with much of the housing made from lightweight plastic. Neither has the sturdy, durable feel that we’d expect from this price point.

We also noticed that the Afina filter is very similar to another we tested: the Jolie Shower Filter. Even the adjustable wrench that comes in the box looks like Jolie’s, except with Afina’s coloring and branding. 

Filter Materials

Here’s where we did see a difference between Afina and eskiin’s designs.

Afina uses 3 filter media in its shower cartridge: 

  1. KDF-55
  2. Activated carbon
  3. Calcium sulfite
Afina filtered shower head cartridge close-up showing yellow filter component and internal housing during installation

These are commonly used media in shower filters, and, as confirmed by our testing, usually do a good job of removing chlorine. 

We noted that the filter cartridge itself looks very similar to a number of other shower filters we’ve tested, except with yellow plastic and the Afina brand logo. 

Comparison of shower filter cartridges including Afina filtered shower head alongside Eskiin, Aquabliss, and Jolie filters

eskiin, on the other hand, has gone with the “let’s sound impressive with an overwhelming number of filtration stages” approach. There are 15 separate stages listed in the product description, including stainless steel mesh, PP cotton, vitamin C media, several varieties of mineral balls, KDF-55, coconut shell activated carbon, and two ultra-filtration membranes. 

On paper, this sounds impressive, but our testing tells a different story. Perhaps if eskiin removed some of the less important filtration media and reserved more room for the activated carbon and KDF-55 media, it would be capable of actually removing contaminants like chlorine.

Materials Safety Certification 

The Afina Filtered Shower Head isn’t certified for lead-free design or materials safety. We also couldn’t find any proof of design certifications for eskiin. 

These certifications aren’t mandatory, and actually, none of the shower filters we’ve tested so far have them (they’re more common for drinking water filters). 

⚙️ Setup

The great thing about shower filters is that they don’t require any plumbing expertise to install, so you’ll manage it easily even if you’re DIY adverse. 

Here are the setup times and scores for the Afina and eskiin shower filters.

ProductSetup ScoreSetup Time
Afina 9.00 less than 5 minutes
eskiin 9.00 less than 5 minutes

We were able to install both filters in less than 5 minutes, with no permanent changes required to our plumbing. 

The process involved the same few basic steps for each filter, including unscrewing the existing showerhead, inserting the filter cartridge, and attaching the new showerhead to the shower arm. 

We also flushed the filters for around 1 minute and 30 seconds to remove any loose media. The initial water leaving the eskiin showerhead was particularly discolored with black carbon specks, but this cleared up during the flush. 

Winner: Afina and eskiin are equally quick and easy to install, earning them the same high score of 9.00 in the setup category.

🔧 Maintenance

Once we’d installed these two shower filters, we compared their maintenance requirements, awarding scores based on filter lifespan and ease of servicing.

ProductMaintenance ScoreServicing RequirementsCosts
Afina 9.50 Excellent$0.042/gal
eskiin 9.50 Excellent$0.025/gal
Winner: Both filters achieved the same high score of 9.50 for maintenance, with both having affordable filter replacement costs and simple swap-out requirements.

Servicing Requirements 

There’s just one filter cartridge to replace in the Afina and eskiin shower filters. It’s easy to replace the filters by removing the spray plate to gain access to the cartridge inside. 

The Afina filter cartridge has a lifespan of around 2 months, while eskiin’s projected filter lifespan is slightly longer, at 90 days. 

Maintenance Costs

We calculated that the Afina model has an ongoing cost-per-gallon of $0.042, which converts into a 5-year ownership cost of $1,329 (including the upfront cost).

The eskiin filter has a lower cost-per-gallon of $0.025, with an estimated 5-year ownership cost of $869.

eskiin might seem like the better deal here, but since it didn’t even remove chlorine from our water, we would argue that it actually isn’t. 

Both are affordable to maintain, although that doesn’t, in our opinion, discount their high upfront costs.

MaintenanceAfinaeskiin
Filter lifespan2 months90 days
Cost per gallon$0.042$0.025
5-year ownership cost$1,329$869

🏢 Company

We’re finishing this review with a comparison of Afina and eskiin as manufacturers. We’ve assigned scores for their company policies, including their warranty, shipping, and returns offerings. 

See the scores for each of these in the table below.

ProductCompany ScoreWarranty LengthShippingReturns
Afina 9.05 Lifetime (subscription required)Free shipping for the contiguous US90 days
eskiin 8.35 NoneFree shipping for the contiguous US60 days
Winner: Afina received the higher company score of 9.05 (versus eskiin’s 8.35), because its warranty and returns policies are better. 

Warranty Length 

The Afina Filtered Shower Head is backed by a lifetime warranty, but it’s not quite as good as it sounds. You’ll only be eligible for this warranty if you subscribe to Afina’s replacement filter delivery subscription, which feels annoyingly restrictive.

Still, it’s better than eskiin, which doesn’t have a dedicated warranty at all. There’s only a 60-day returns period, although you can get your filter replaced if you report it as damaged or defective within 7 days of delivery.

Shipping 

Both manufacturers are equally matched when it comes to their shipping policies.

Afina offers free shipping within the 48 contiguous US states on its website, with no minimum spend requirement. If you’re making an international order, your shipping fees will be calculated at checkout. 

eskiin also offers free shipping with no minimum spend to all contiguous United States. As with Afina, fees apply for international shipping. 

Returns

Afina has the best returns policy: you can return your filter within 90 days and receive a full refund if you’re not satisfied with your purchase for any reason. It’s one of the few true money-back guarantees we came across in our testing, with no listed shipping fees or restocking fees, and no requirement for the filter to be new or undamaged.

eskiin has a slightly shorter 60-day money-back period at no risk, but if you return a filter within this period, your refund will exclude shipping fees.

🆚 Afina or eskiin: Which Do We Recommend?

When we compare Afina and eskiin, Afina is clearly the best. While its design quality could definitely be improved and its price tag is high, it did, at least, remove virtually all the chlorine from our water. In fact, it made it onto our list of the best shower filters for folks looking for chlorine removal only.

The reality is that most of the shower filters we’ve tested have failed to meet our expectations, let alone exceed them, so the bar is low. That’s why we’d recommend Afina, even though the chlorine reduction in our testing is the only thing it really has going for it.

Here’s Why You Might Choose Afina:

  • You actually want to remove chlorine from your water.
  • You prefer Afina’s longer product warranty and money-back guarantee. 

You Might Still Prefer eskiin If:

  • You specifically prefer eskiin’s design. 

But Here’s Why Neither System is Perfect:

  • Both cost more than the average shower filter for no obvious or justifiable reason. 
  • Neither addressed disinfection byproducts or water hardness in our tests.
  • Neither is certified for performance or design quality. 
  • There are cheaper, certified alternatives offered by competitors.

❔ Frequently Asked Questions About Afina vs eskiin

Q: Which is better, Afina or eskiin?

A: Afina. It scored 8.02 out of 10 in our testing versus 7.29 for eskiin. The difference comes almost entirely from chlorine: Afina reduced chlorine from 1.68 PPM to 0.02 PPM (98.8%) on our on-site colorimeter, while eskiin’s filtered sample read 1.79 PPM, no reduction at all. Neither filter reduced disinfection byproducts or water hardness in our Tap Score lab results.

Q: Does the Afina shower head remove chlorine?

A: Yes. In our on-site colorimeter test, chlorine dropped from 1.68 PPM in our baseline sample to 0.02 PPM after the Afina filter, a 98.8% reduction. That was the only one of our three shower-specific contaminants it reduced; DBPs and hardness were unchanged.

Q: Does the eskiin shower filter remove chlorine?

A: Not in our testing. Our baseline sample contained 1.68 PPM of chlorine and the eskiin-filtered sample contained 1.79 PPM. The small increase was most likely incidental fluctuation between tests, but the result shows the filter did not reduce chlorine at all.

Q: Do Afina or eskiin reduce water hardness?

A: No. Our Tap Score lab results showed expanded hardness of 250.32 PPM in the baseline sample, 251.3 PPM after Afina, and 260.19 PPM after eskiin. Both manufacturers claim to address hard water, but neither filter softened our water. No shower filter we have tested has reduced hardness.

Q: Do Afina or eskiin remove disinfection byproducts (DBPs)?

A: No. All three DBPs detected in our baseline water (8.24 PPB bromoform, 2.12 PPB bromodichloromethane, and 4.67 PPB dibromochloromethane) were higher in both filtered samples, which points to source-water fluctuation rather than filtration. Neither filter reduced any DBP, and both scored 6.00 in that subcategory.

Q: Which is cheaper to maintain, Afina or eskiin?

A: eskiin. Its replacement cartridges work out to $0.025 per gallon on a 90-day replacement interval, versus $0.042 per gallon for Afina, whose cartridge is rated for about 2 months. Over five years, including the purchase price, we estimate $869 for eskiin and $1,329 for Afina. Both earned a 10.00 costs score.

Q: Are Afina or eskiin NSF certified?

A: No. Neither filter holds an NSF/ANSI 177 performance certification for chlorine reduction, and neither has a materials safety or lead-free certification. eskiin states its filter has been tested in third-party labs, but a lab test is not a certification. Both received the minimum 6.00 score for performance certification.

Q: Is there a better shower filter than Afina or eskiin?

A: Yes. The Weddell Duo scored 9.19 out of 10 in our testing, the highest of any shower filter we have tested. It was the only filter to remove 100% of chlorine and all detected DBPs, it is NSF/ANSI 177 certified, and it costs $0.012 per gallon to maintain, less than a third of Afina’s cost per gallon.

  • Brian Campbell headshot
    President & CEO, CWS, CWR

    Brian Campbell, a WQA Certified Water Specialist (CWS) and Certified Water Treatment Representative (CWR) with 10+ years of experience, helps homeowners navigate the world of water treatment. After honing his skills at Hach Company, he founded his business to empower homeowners with the knowledge and tools to achieve safe, healthy water. Brian's tested countless devices, from simple pitchers to complex systems, helping his readers find the perfect fit for their unique needs.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top