Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Issued to City of Port Angeles, WA

boil water advisory

A precautionary boil water advisory has been issued to the City of Port Angeles, WA, after a main water line break in the early hours of Friday (August 13) morning.

The initial break saw some 350 homes – on Race Street to Alder Street and Second Street to Eighth Street – without water. City officials placed door hangers at the homes that were affected.

While repairs were completed yesterday afternoon, successfully flushing and restoring the water service, residents are being asked to boil their water before drinking while tests of water samples are being carried out.

Testing is mandatory after a water line break, as a loss of pressure can cause contaminants to be sucked into the system. The City’s tests will determine that no bacteria has entered the system, and that the water supply is safe to resume drinking without boiling.

A Facebook post from the City of Port Angeles Public Works & Utilities highlights the affected areas.

Test results are expected to be returned on Monday.

Affected customers will be notified with door hangers when water is safe to drink once more.

To learn more about how to avoid getting sick when a boil water advisory is issued, click here.