Milton, KY Residents Issued Precautionary Boil Water Advisory

boil water advisory

A precautionary boil water advisory was issued to residents in Milton, KY yesterday (Sunday, 15 August) due to a main water line break.

In the advisory, which was delivered to the affected residents and shared on the City of Milton Facebook page, KY Water & Sewage Department customers were recommended to boil their water before drinking, or temporarily switch to bottled water.

The advisory applies to customers living on Mt. Carmel to 28 Rhea Drive on Highway 421 North. This includes Mosser Road, Megan Lane, South Spillman, Richmond Road, Leatherbury Lane, Purvis Lane, Mitchell Road, Cedar Ridge Road, Fairview Ridge Road, Garriott Road, Robin Lane, Reynolds Way, Laura Lane, Odgen Mosley Road, and Rhea Drive, as well as any residents within this area.

No contamination has been confirmed, but it is mandatory for a boil water advisory to be issued after a main water break has been detected.

This is because the loss of pressure from a leak can cause contaminants to enter the water supply.

KY Water & Sewage Department has flushed the lines, and testing has been carried out in the area. Authorities must wait for bacteria test results to come back negative before the advisory can be rescinded.

Customers will be informed when the advisory has been lifted.

To learn more about boil water advisories and what they entail, follow this link.