City of Florence, SC Issues Boil Water Advisory Due to Planned Disruption of Service

boil water advisory

Officials in the City of Florence, SC have issued a boil water advisory to water customers living on Twin Church Road, Pandora’s Path, Southern Aire, Watt Lane, Jackie Procter, and Bridle Path.

The notice was issued this morning (Monday, August 30) by the City of Florence and the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.

Residents should boil their water as a precautionary measure due to a scheduled disruption of service in the area, according to a press release published today.

The water main will be switched off while connections are made to a relocated water main, which has been introduced as part of Florence’s Alligator Road Highway Widening Project Phase II.

There will be multiple interruptions daily to the area’s water supply, which are expected to last until Friday, September 3.

While no contamination of the water system has been confirmed, the loss of pressure increases the risk of bacteriological contamination. For this reason, the City is required by the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control (SCDHEC) to issue a precautionary advisory until testing confirms that no contamination exists.

Test results from the bacteriological sample are expected to be completed on Saturday, September 4, and customers will be updated about the advisory accordingly.

Not sure what a boil water advisory entails? Click here to read up on everything you should know about boil water advisories or notices.