City of Danville Issues Boil Water Advisory to Some Residents 

boil water advisory

The City of Danville has issued a boil water advisory today (Wednesday, October 6) after a scheduled fire hydrant replacement.

The advisory applies to all residents at 130 Wilderness Road and Broadway Street, according to a Facebook post from City representatives.

Crews at Danville Water Works replaced a fire hydrant on a six-inch cast iron line prior to the advisory being issued.

No contamination has been detected; however, any work on the public water system poses a potential risk for contamination, and boil water advisories are issued on these occasions as precautionary measures.

The advisory affects more than 200 residents. 

There is no estimate on how long the advisory will remain in place, but it’s likely that residents will need to continue to boil their water for at least 48 hours, while the City awaits bacterial test results.

According to Danville Water Works, the advisory will be lifted once given the go-ahead by the Kentucky Division of Water.

For more information about this advisory, you can call Danville Water Works on (859) 238- 1241.

For general advice on what to do when a boil water is issued, read this guide.