Boil Water Advisory Issued To South Troy, N.Y Residents

boil water advisory

Residents in South Troy, N.Y have been issued a boil water notice yesterday (Monday, September 6) after a water main break along First Street, between Van Buren and Main streets. The road is currently closed to all vehicle traffic while the break is fixed.

A tanker truck is providing drinking water to those affected by the break in the area. Customers are advised to visit the tank, parked near School 12 at 475 First St, with their own bottles or containers to collect water.

According to the advisory, work to repair the broken main continued overnight, and should be completed by the morning.

The break has mainly affected residents living in South Troy. Residents may experience discolored water, loss of water pressure, and temporary loss of water service while repairs are carried out.

City officials noted that residents who haven’t experienced a drop in water pressure do not need to boil their water.

While no contamination has been officially reported, the boil water advisory will remain in place as a precautionary measure until bacteriological tests come back negative. This can take up to 48 hours.

Click here to learn more about boil water advisories and what they entail.