Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Issued To Lake County, FL

boil water advisory

Utilities, Inc. of Florida has issued a boil water advisory to Lake County customers following a water main break on the US 27.

The advisory was issued yesterday (Sunday, August 8) and applies to residents across the whole of Lake County, including those in Amber Hill, Lake Ridge Club, Spring Valley, Timberlane, The Legends, Nottingham at the Legends, Foxchase and Bent Tree subdivisions.

The advisory also applies to commercial customers in the surrounding area.

At the moment, bacteria testing is underway, and there is no official date for when the advisory will be lifted. It usually takes a minimum of 24 hours for bacteria test results to come back.

In the digital advisory, Utilities, Inc. said that residents should continue to boil their water (or drink from a bottled water source) until a “satisfactory bacteriological survey” is made.

Residents were informed that they would receive a separate notification once the order has been lifted.

You can learn more about boil water advisories, and how to stay safe if a notice or advisory is issued in your area, here.

Updates are pending.