Customers in Parts of Northeast Washington Issued Boil Water Advisory

boil water advisory

A boil water advisory was issued to customers in parts of Northeast Washington, D.C., after issues fixing a main water line on Wednesday, August 4.

The notice applies to around 14,000 residents, including those living in Edgewood, Brookland, Fort Lincoln, Woodridge, Queens Chapel, Michigan Park and North Michigan Park.

In an early Twitter update, D.C. Water said that the boil water notice is expected to last until at least Saturday (August 7).

Later, the organization shared a link to an interactive map, allowing customers to enter their address and see if the boil water advisory applies to them.

Yesterday (Thursday, August 5), D.C. Water posted an update, sharing that water samples from 10 locations within the affected area had been collected.

The samples are currently being analyzed at the facility’s laboratory. It takes at least 24 hours for bacteria test results to come back, but test results are due to be available at some point this morning.

A second round of samples will then be taken from the same areas, according to a release on D.C. Water’s website.

Crews have opened hydrants in the system to flush the water. In the meantime, the boil water advisory still stands.

You can learn more about boil water advisories and what they entail here.