City of Whitehouse, TX Issues Boil Water Notice Effective Immediately

boil water advisory

The City of Whitehouse, TX issued a boil water notice yesterday (Friday, September 17) after a contractor damaged the water system and caused a drop in water pressure.

The notice applies to public water customers located on Cheryl St., Merri Ln., Candice Dr., Candice Ct., South Rainbow Dr. and the 900-1400 blocks of East Main.

An update to the City’s Facebook post said that the notice now also includes Karla Dr. You can view the post below to see a map of the affected area.

According to the post, City crews responded immediately, closing the valves and restoring service to as many homes as possible. However, at the time of posting, some homes were still without access to water.

City crews have had help from outside contractors to repair the damage to the water system. Officials say that once repairs have been made and service has been restored, the boil water notice will remain in effect until Tuesday.

This is likely because bacteriological testing is currently underway. This testing usually takes at least 48 hours to produce reliable results.

To learn more about your requirements when a boil water notice is issued, click here.