City of Columbia, SC Issues Boil Water Advisory To Some Residents

boil water advisory

Laboratory staff at Columbia Water have issued a boil water advisory to some residents after a 6-inch water line break yesterday (Tuesday, September 21).

The advisory applies to Columbia Water customers living at 4501 Bentley Drive, Bengston Street, and Jayne Lane.

Residents living near the affected area who have experienced a drop in water pressure, or a temporary lack of water, are also being advised to boil their water as a precautionary measure.

Though no evidence has been confirmed, the break in the water line could possibly result in bacterial contamination of the water, and the boil water advisory will remain in place until test results are returned.

In a website update, Columbia Water staff were said to be presently working to correct the problem. 

Customers with questions about the advisory can call the City of Columbia Customer Care Center at 545-3300.

In the meantime, you can learn more about what to do when a boil water advisory is issued here.