Boil Water Notice Issued in City of West Kelowna, BC

boil water advisory

A boil water notice has been issued to parts of the City of West Kelowna after a water main break yesterday (Wednesday, August 1).

The notice applies to residents in the Shannon Lake neighborhood and a portion of the West Kelowna Business Park, south of Bartley Road and west of Highway 97.

City officials shared the notice on Twitter, informing customers that repairs were underway.

The original notice was amended slightly to provide accurate information about the affected areas.

In a report on the West Kelowna City website, residents are advised that a bulk filling station at Shannon Lake and Asquith Roads will be opened to the public, whenever a boil water notice or advisory is issued. This aims to provide an option for potable drinking water.

While there is no expected timeframe for the notice, it’s likely that it will remain in place for at least 48 hours, while bacteria testing is carried out.

No further updates have been announced so far.

Click here to learn more about a boil water notice and what it entails.