Boil Water Advisory Issued in Spartanburg, S.C

boil water advisory

A boil water advisory has been issued in Spartanburg, S.C after a reduction in water pressure yesterday (Sunday, September 19).

The advisory applies to customers in New Cut Road and surrounding areas, including the following streets:
• New Cut Rd. from Fairforest Rd. to Mitchell Rd.
• Mt. Zion Rd. from New Cut Rd. to Campground Rd. and Green Rd.
• Mitchell Rd. from Mt. Zion Rd. to Settle Rd.
• John Dodd Rd. from I-26 to Jordan Creek Farm Rd. and Russell Rd.
• Jordan Creek Rd. from John Dodd Rd. to Gibbs Rd.
• Campground Rd. from New Cut Rd. to Mt. Zion Rd.

If you live adjacent to or above these streets, you may have experienced a drop in water pressure, but the advisory doesn’t apply to you.

While contamination has not been confirmed, the boil water advisory has been issued as a precautionary measure while test results are reviewed.

In a Facebook post, a representative of the Spartanburg Water System said that contractors were working quickly to ensure the advisory could be repealed, and customers would be notified once sampling results were received.

It’s anticipated that the advisory will remain in effect for at least the next 24 to 48 hours.

To learn more about boil water advisories and what they entail, click here.