7 Best Water Filters for Chloramine Removal of 2024

🤝 Our content is written by humans, not AI robots. Learn More

Here are the top 7 water filters with the highest chloramine removal capability for different applications.

If your goal is to achieve clean, great-tasting drinking water, removing chloramine from your water supply is the best place to start. Chloramine, a combination of chlorine and ammonia, is more resilient than its simpler counterpart, chlorine – and it’s being increasingly used to disinfect public water supplies all across the country. According to the EPA “Chloramines provide longer-lasting disinfection as the water moves through pipes to consumers. “

While basic water filters can handle chlorine, chloramine demands specialized technology to be effectively eliminated. At WaterFilterGuru.com, we’ve aimed to simplify this complexity, and in this guide, we’ve shared our carefully curated selection of water filtration systems that excel at tackling chloramine.

Chloramine’s presence can affect both the taste and odor of your water, and if you’re keen to address this issue comprehensively, we get it. We’ve researched, reviewed, and compared dozens of chloramine-removing water filters to bring you this list of our 7 shortlisted recommendations.

🥇 Best Water Filter that Removes Chloramine

📊 Comparison Chart of Water Filters for Chloramine Removal

ProductSpringWell CF Whole House Water Filter System
SpringWell CF
Clearly Filtered Water Pitcher
Clearly Filtered Pitcher
Kind E-1000 Whole House Water Filter System
Kind E-1000
Epic Smart Shield
Epic Smart Shield
ProOne Big+ Gravity-Fed Water Filter
ProOne Big+
Pentair Premium Shower Filter
Pentair Shower Filter
Waterdrop G3P800
Waterdrop G3P800
Ranking1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th
Ratings5/55/54.5/54.5/54.5/54.5/54.5/5
Price$1016.44+$90.00+$776.12$108229.95+88.37+$999.00
Chloramine Reduction99.6%99.7%99%95.5%99.99%96%99.9%
Contaminants Reduced10+
365+150+70+200+2+1000+
Certifications or TestingNSF 42, 53, 401 & 473NSF 42, 53, 401NSF 42, 53, P231NSF 177NSF 58, 372
Filter Life1,000,000 gallons100 gallons80,000 gallons651 gallons1,000 – 1,200 gallons15,000 gallons6, 12, 24 months
WarrantyLifetimeLifetimeLifetime (limited)Lifetime1 year1 year1 year

🏷️ The Best Chloramine Water Filters in the News: The Latest Deals and Discounts

Want to buy your personal favorite chloramine-removing water filter at a fraction of the upfront cost? If the manufacturer is hosting any sales events, deals, or offers, you’ll find them here. We regularly research the market and check for new opportunities to save money on the shortlisted chloramine filter systems in this guide, so check below for the deals worth knowing about. 

  • SpringWell: Enjoy 12 percent savings on all systems, sale ends February 28th
  • Kind: Get 17 percent off through February 29, until 2 PM
  • Waterdrop: Up to $240 off through Feb 29

⭐ Reviews – Best Chloramine Water Filter 2024

Specs

We installed and tested the SpringWell CF in our own home, and from the start, we felt better protected with this system than from any other chloramine water filter we tested, for one simple reason: it was installed at our water supply’s point-of-entry, so it was the only system that ensured we had chloramine-free water from all our faucets, fixtures, and water-using appliances.

We were anticipating a higher price tag for a bigger whole-home system like the SpringWell CF, but we thought the upfront cost of $1,016 (for the smallest CF1 1-3 bathroom system) was fair given that we were treating our entire home’s water supply and that our maintenance costs would be much lower due to the fact that the CF system was shipped pre-loaded with a 1-million-gallon capacity media (our estimated annual spend on replacing the sediment pre-filter every 6-9 months was less than $40). You can also upgrade to the CF4 4-6 bathroom system, for just under $1,200, and the largest CF+ 7+ bathroom system, at around $1,740. 

SpringWell CF ConfigurationsPrice
CF1: 1-3 Bathrooms$1016.44
CF4: 4-6 Bathrooms$1199.66
CF+: 7+ Bathrooms$1737.20

Best For:

Anyone who wants to invest in the most capable, low-maintenance POE filter system that can remove chloramine from the water in your entire home.

What We Like:
  • Removes chloramine from a whole-home water supply – not just from water at one faucet
  • Also targets a host of other common contaminants
  • Low maintenance costs due to long-lasting media
  • Multiple sizes/flow rates for different situations
What We Don’t Like:
  • Challenging to install
  • No official performance certification
installing the springwell WS1 whole house well water iron filtration system

Removes Chloramine From Your Entire Home’s Water Supply

As we mentioned, the SpringWell CF is a whole home system that’s installed at the main water line after it enters your home. We got our unit installed by a professional plumber given that the install is a little more complex, and we didn’t want to risk making a mistake that could disrupt our access to water in our entire plumbing supply. We found the install instructions pretty straightforward to follow – but even well-written instructions can’t take away the complexity of the installation process itself! Our advice is to think carefully about your options before DIY installing the unit.

The obvious benefit of a POE system for us was that the SpringWell CF could remove chloramine from our water upstream of our water heater, before our plumbing system branched off to all the areas in our home. That meant we weren’t only drinking chloramine-free water, but our shower and bath water the water we washed our clothes and dishes in, and the water we cooked with, was also free from this harmful chemical. Since chloramine can have health effects when inhaled in water vapor, it’s particularly beneficial to be able to remove it from your shower water as well as your drinking water. 

UpgradesPriceUses
UV Water Purification System$1100.99Boil water advisory protection
Reverse Osmosis Water Filter System$442.23Drinking water
Easy Installation Kit (Single Tank)$157.49Clack connectors add-on

Also Reduces Disinfection Byproducts, Heavy Metals, & More

The SpringWell CF contains two of the most capable filtration media – catalytic carbon filter media and KDF-55 media – which guarantee the removal of a whole host of common drinking water impurities. Since it doesn’t have an official performance certification, we were particularly keen to see how the system performed in real life, so we tested its ability to remove contaminants from our municipal drinking water in Arvada, Colorado. Quick disclaimer: our water isn’t treated with chloramine, so we weren’t able to test the SpringWell unit’s ability to remove this contaminant specifically. However, our water did contain other contaminants that you’re likely to find alongside chloramine, including disinfection byproducts, heavy metals, and more. 

Springwell cf disinfection byproducts detection

Our testing showed that the CF system was able to remove 100% of all three disinfection byproducts in our water (which are formed as a side effect of chemical disinfection): bromodichloromethane, trihalomethane, and chloroform, as well as 100% of nickel, molybdenum, and cobalt.

Springwell cf heavy metals detection

It also reduced 96% of lead, 76% of copper, 17% of fluoride, and other heavy metals, including zinc, strontium, manganese, and barium.

Springwell cf lead, copper, and fluoride detection

We plan to conduct testing specifically on a chloramine-treated water supply in the future, and we’ll update this review when we do. 

See how the Springwell CF performed in our 3rd party laboratory analysis below.

ContaminantMeasurementPre-FiltrationPost-Filtration% Change
BariumPPM0.02670.0158-41%
BromodichloromethanePPB0.008320-100%
ChloroformPPB0.02080-100%
CobaltPPM0.00110-100%
CopperPPM0.2220.0532-76%
FluoridePPM0.60.5-17%
LeadPPM0.01820.0007-96%
ManganesePPM0.0020.0013-35%
MolybdenumPPM0.00160-100%
NickelPPM0.01250-100%
StrontiumPPM0.1250.09-28%
SulfatePPM3627.2-24%
Total THMsPPB0.029120-100%
ZincPPM0.9170.255-72%

Read the Full Review: SpringWell CF Whole House Water Filter System Review


Specs

We tested the Clearly Filtered Water Pitcher on two separate city water supplies in Fort Collins and Steamboat Springs, CO. We’ve reviewed dozens of water filter pitchers in our time, and none claim to remove as many contaminants as the Clearly Filtered pitcher – in fact, most pitchers can only remove a handful of contaminants, not including chloramine. Out of the box, the pitcher had a sturdy feel, but was lightweight (it’s made from Tritan plastic, which is known for being strong, rigid, and BPA-free, but doesn’t have the weightiness of glass). It holds 10 cups of water, which meant it only took up a bit of side space and we could carry it from one room to the next, even when full. 

We noted that the CF pitcher’s upfront cost of around $90 makes it around $30-$40 costlier than other pitchers, likely due to the hundreds of extra contaminants it can remove. But water filter pitchers are generally more affordable than most other filter types, so we identified this Clearly Filtered model as being a good option for smaller budgets. We expected to spend around $140 a year on filter changes – or, if we signed up for Clearly Filtered’s auto-ship option, we could get replacement filters with a 10% discount and save 10% on the upfront purchase. In our experience, a single filter cartridge had a lifespan of around 3.5 months, which was just short of the manufacturer’s estimated 100-gallon lifespan (up to 4 months). While that did mean the pitcher was more maintenance-heavy than most of the other filters we reviewed for this guide, we found that the CF pitcher needed less maintenance than other pitchers, which generally had a maximum 2-3 month filter lifespan. 

BundlesPrice
Pitcher Only$90
Pitcher + 3 Pack$245
Pitcher + 6 Pack$395

Best For:

People looking for the best point-of-use filter to reduce chloramine that’s portable, affordable, small, easy to use, installation-free, and highly capable.

What We Like:
  • Removes more chlorine than any other filter pitcher we tested
  • Also removes more contaminants than all other water filter pitchers
  • Affordable filtration solution 
  • No difficult installation required 
What We Don’t Like:
  • Small water holding capacity – needs regular refills
  • Slower gravity filtration process 
Brian pouring filtered water from Clearly Filtered Water Pitcher

Reduces 99.6% Chloramine

The Clearly Filtered pitcher’s ability to reduce 99.6% of chloramine (as noted in the manufacturer’s independent test results) was the main reason we were so keen to review it for this guide. The pitcher can remove more fluoride than any other filter we tested for this guide based on independent testing. Plus, it’s  WQA certified to NSF/ANSI Standard 42, for the reduction of chlorine, taste, and odor – although sadly, this doesn’t include chloramine. The unit also has a WQA certification to NSF Standard 53, for the reduction of PFOA/PFOS. We’d love to see Clearly Filtered’s NSF 42 certification expand to include chloramine reduction too. 

Alongside chloramine, the pitcher has been tested to reduce 99.5% lead, 99.54% fluoride, 99.9% PFAS, 99.9% chlorine, plus pesticides, volatile organic compounds, chromium-6, disinfection byproducts, and hundreds more. When we compared the contaminant removal abilities of this Clearly Filtered offering to the likes of Brita, ZeroWater, and PUR, there was no competition – Brita doesn’t claim to remove chloramine at all, while ZeroWater says that chloramine may “reduce the expected life of the filter”, and although the PUR pitchers (including the PUR Plus) have been certified for chlorine removal, this doesn’t extend to chloramine.  

Portable Gravity Filtration 

The Clearly Filtered Pitcher has a few obvious advantages compared to systems that are connected to your water line, like the SpringWell CF. We didn’t have to install it at all – we simply assembled it in a matter of minutes and primed the filters (which we found easier than with other pitcher filters thanks to the included filter priming bag). Given the ease of assembly and use, we think this Clearly Filtered offering is an ideal fluoride reduction solution for folks who are DIY-adverse or just want something they can buy and use instantly. Plus, the fact that the pitcher is so quick to assemble means it’s easy to take with you as a chloramine removal solution on the go. 

As we anticipated, our water filtration speed was pretty slow, although this didn’t bother us. We know that gravity filters are slower to produce filtered water because they’re not helped along by water pressure, and an unusually fast filtration speed would have been a red flag for us, suggesting that water wasn’t getting enough contact with the filter media. 

Read the Full Review: Clearly Filtered Water Pitcher Review (2024)


Specs

Like the SpringWell CF, the Kind E-1000 uses catalytic carbon filter media, which makes it capable of removing chloramine as well as chlorine. The big difference between these two systems is that the Kind E-1000 is a cartridge-based system, rather than having a media-loaded tank. There are a few advantages of this system type: it’s cheaper upfront and takes up less vertical space, and we could unscrew the cartridges and visibly check them for dirtiness when deciding when to replace them. 

At the time of our review, the E-1000 cost $776 – there was a 15%-off discount code for us to use at the time, and we’ve noted that Kind usually has a sale or discount to take advantage of (just make sure to enter the code at the checkout!). We expected to pay around $150 annually on filter replacements, which is slightly more than for the SpringWell CF because the E-1000 has a shorter filter lifespan (both the sediment and carbon filters need replacing once a year).

Best For:

Folks who prefer the easier install and lower upfront cost of a cartridge-based whole home chloramine filter and don’t mind the extra maintenance involved in changing the filter cartridges.

What We Like:
  • Removes chloramine from a whole home water supply
  • More affordable than the SpringWell CF
  • High 15 GPM flow rate
  • Washable, reusable sediment filter
What We Don’t Like:
  • No performance certifications
  • Requires more maintenance than the SpringWell CF
Kind E-1000 filter cartridges

Whole Home Cartridge Filtration

Like the SpringWell CF, the Kind E-1000 is installed at your home’s point of entry, meaning that water is treated before entering your plumbing system. While we haven’t tested this exact model, we’ve installed and tested the Kind E-3000, which uses the same filter cartridges, but also has a salt-free softener cartridge for conditioning filtered water. We were able to DIY install the system  (there are just two connection points, so the process was fairly straightforward), and we tested its performance on our Steamboat Springs, CO city water supply. The system was shipped with an included wall mount, which meant we could pick a spot on the wall to install it for easy access and maintenance.  

Removes Chloramine And Tens Of Other Contaminants

As far as performance is concerned, we were pleased with the Kind E-1000’s ability to remove chloramine, chlorine, PFAS, disinfection byproducts, VOCs, pesticides, and essentially all the contaminants we were concerned about. We noticed that our water tasted clearer and fresher after filtration, without the telltale after-taste of disinfection chemicals, and our skin felt healthier thanks to showering and washing in chloramine-free water. 

There are two filters in the unit: a sediment pre-filter and a catalytic carbon block filter. We personally prefer to see carbon block compared to granular activated carbon, since carbon block allows water to have an increased contact time with the media – ideal for removing as much chloramine and other contaminants as possible. And, as we mentioned, catalytic carbon is an upgrade from standard carbon media, and has better contaminant removal abilities – including the ability to remove chloramine. The sediment pre-filter extends the carbon filter’s lifespan and lasts up to twice as long as the SpringWell CF’s sediment pre-filter (12 months vs the CF’s 6-9 months) thanks to its washable, reusable design. 

We could find no evidence of performance certifications for the Kind E 1-000, but the manufacturer has shared a datasheet that lists the contaminants that the unit’s carbon filter should address. 

High-Flow Water Treatment

From our own experience, we know that flow rate is particularly important in whole-house systems because a drop in water pressure could affect the flow of water to all your home’s appliances and fixtures. In the past, we’ve tested cartridge-based systems that simply can’t provide the flow needed to sustain a whole house water supply, but the Kind E-1000 instantly put us at ease with its high flow rate of up to 15 gallons per minute (GPM), making it suitable for households with up to 6 people. To put that into perspective, the average whole-home flow rate is around 6-12 GPM, and we noticed no obvious drop in water flow or pressure after installing the system. 

Read the full review: Kind E-1000 Whole Home Municipal Water Filter Review


Specs

Right off the bat, the thing that attracted us to the Epic Smart Shield filter was that it’s just a single-cartridge filtration system, so, unlike other under-sink filtration systems, it’s easier and cheaper to buy, install, and maintain. We were pleased with how little space the system took up – we installed it vertically under our sink and it slotted nicely into a corner – and connecting the unit to our waterline meant that we could enjoy the convenience of chloramine-free filtered water straight from our faucet. 

Upfront, the Smart Shield cost $135 when we got it for our review. There was the option to subscribe to Epic’s Clean Water Club, which brought the cost down to $108 and knocked 20% of all replacement filters (every 12, 16, 18, or 24 months, according to your selected schedule). With just one filter to change every 12+ months, our predicted annual spend on maintenance was under $120. 

Buying Tip: Epic recommends buying the Smart Shield Sediment Filter Kit if you have old plumbing pipes in your home, since high sediment will damage and shorten the lifespan of the Smart Shield filter.

Best For: 

People who want to spend less money upfront without sacrificing quality. This chloramine filter is affordable and offers a top performance.

What We Like: 
  • Budget-friendly
  • Removes up to 95.5% chloramine and 70+ other contaminants 
  • 100% recyclable filters
  • Just 1 filter cartridge means easier maintenance
What We Don’t Like: 
  • Needs to be installed at your water line
  • No official performance certifications
epic smart sheield under sink filter

Removes Up To 95.5% Chloramine

With chloramine being the main contaminant we wanted to remove, we knew that the Smart Shield system needed to deliver in this area. Many of the budget-friendly filters we’ve tested in the past were only capable of chlorine removal, but according to third-party testing, the Epic Smart Shield removes up to 95.5% chloramine (or 89.1% minimum). That’s not quite as much as some of the other filters on this list, but it’s still a good amount, giving us the assurance that the filter should reduce the majority of chloramine from our drinking water supply. Plus, this under-sink system has been tested according to NSF Standards 42, 53, and 401 for the reduction of 70+ additional contaminants, including chlorine, lead, asbestos, mercury, volatile organic chemicals, pharmaceuticals, and more. No official performance certifications so far, sadly. 

As an under-sink system, we enjoyed that the Epic Smart Shield produced clean water on demand but didn’t require the tricky installation of a POE system. The system comes with all the components we needed for a DIY install, and we were able to get it hooked up to our under-sink cold water line ourselves in just under 25 minutes. The entire unit measures just under 20 inches tall, but it’s only 4.5 inches deep and 4.25 inches wide, so it was slim enough that we didn’t have to remove any of our existing under-sink storage to make room for the filter. 

As for flow rate, the system has been tested by Epic to provide a minimum flow rate of 1.25 GPM. The average flow rate for kitchen faucets is 1-2.2 GPM, so if you’re used to a faucet with a more powerful flow (as we are), you’ll probably notice that it takes you slightly longer to fill a glass after installing the system. The filter itself is made from solid carbon block, not granular carbon, which means we didn’t notice black specs in our water as is often the case with a granular filter. 

Read the Full Review: Epic Water Filters Smart Shield Under Sink Filtration System Review


Specs

The ProOne Big+ is a gravity filter, like the Clearly Filtered pitcher. But it’s much bigger than the CF pitcher, with a higher water holding capacity (3 gallons versus Clearly Filtered’s 10 cups), which meant we didn’t have to refill it as often but it was nowhere near as portable  – we couldn’t exactly carry it around while full. The stainless steel filter unit gets shipped with your filter (or filters, if you selected multiple), a stainless steel spigot, and the other components needed for assembly. We assembled the unit in our preferred countertop spot, without having to worry about it being close to a power outlet or water line. 

We chose the polished finish unit with two filters, which cost around $290. No, the Big+ isn’t the cheapest point-of-use chloramine removal solution, but the upfront value for money is actually spot-on because the filters last so much longer (typically 9-18 months, depending on your water quality and usage). Our estimated annual cost for replacement filters was within $100. 

Buying Tip: The Big+ fits up to three filters, and the more filters you use, the more water can be filtered at once. We recommend buying the system with 3 filters if you have a big family or just want access to filtered water as fast as possible.
ProOne Big+ OptionsPrice (Polished)Price (Brushed)
1 G2.07 Filter Element$229.95$239.95
2 G2.07 Filter Element$289.95$299.95
3 G2.09 Filter Element$369.95$379.95

Best For: 

Families who are looking for a higher-capacity chloramine removal alternative to water pitcher filters, with the convenience of portability and a no-install design.

What We Like: 
  • Removes chloramine and 200+ additional contaminants
  • Long filter lifespan
  • Portable & uses gravity filtration, so can be used anywhere
  • Also treats non-potable water
What We Don’t Like: 
  • Not certified for its performance
  • Takes up a lot of counter space
Brian next to ProOne Gravity Filter

Removes up to 99.9% Chloramine With Gravity Filtration

The ProOne Big+ uses gravity to send unfiltered water from the top chamber, through the filter(s), and into the bottom chamber. The ceramic filter media traps more than 200 contaminants, including up to 99.9% of chloramine. Other impurities reduced or removed by the ProOne gravity filters include chlorine, nitrates and nitrites, pesticides, pharmaceuticals, and microbiological contaminants (read the datasheet here).

We were able to test the filter performance on our city water supply in Steamboat Springs, CO. Again, this water supply wasn’t chloraminated, which means we weren’t able to specifically test the filter’s ability to remove chloramine. However, it did reassure us of its general contaminant removal abilities by removing 100% of our water’s lead, copper, manganese, fluoride, and aluminum content.

Proone lead and manganese detection using city water test
Proone copper, fluoride, and aluminum detection using city water test

It also tackled two disinfection byproducts in our water – THMs and chloroform – reducing them by around 50%. While the Big+ has an official NSF 42 certification for its component quality, this is NOT a performance certification. As of yet, the unit isn’t officially performance certified by any organization. 

Proone chloroform and thms detection using city water test

As with the Clearly Filtered pitcher, we knew we’d have to wait a bit longer to access filtered water. It’s difficult for us to give an estimate on water production rate because it depends on your water quality and the number of filters you use – we found that the average flow was around 0.5 gallons per hour, and that was with two 7-inch G2.0 filters. Because the Big+ has a high water holding capacity, we weren’t refilling it anywhere near as often as the Clearly Filtered pitcher.

Here is an overview of our third party laboratory testing for the ProOne Big+ with G2.0 Filters.

ContaminantMeasurementPriming WaterTest 1 Pre-FiltrationTest 1 Post-Filtration% ReductionTest 2 Pre-FiltrationTest 2 Post-Filtration% Reduction
AluminumPPMND0.0520-100.00%0.030-100.00%
BariumPPM0.02650.01270.0275116.54%NDNDND
BromodichloromethanePPB0.0028900.00319n/aNDNDND
CalciumPPM35.18.819.3119.32%NDNDND
ChloridePPM14.46.98.320.29%NDNDND
ChloroformPPB0.01410.03520.0155-55.97%NDNDND
CobaltPPM0.0013NDNDNDNDNDND
CopperPPM0.04240.04340-100.00%NDNDND
E. coliCFU/100mlNDNDNDND150-100.00%
EnterococcusCFU/100mlNDNDNDND40-100.00%
FluoridePPM0.10.10-100.00%NDNDND
IronPPMNDNDNDND0.10.02-80.00%
LeadPPM0.00090.00060-100.00%NDNDND
MagnesiumPPM10.62.197.91261.19%NDNDND
ManganesePPMND0.0010-100.00%0.020-100.00%
PhosphorusPPMNDNDNDND0.010.212000.00%
PotassiumPPM1.9101.27n/aNDNDND
SodiumPPM12.510.414.236.54%NDNDND
StrontiumPPM0.1930.0620.09858.06%NDNDND
SulfatePPM24.11016.969.00%42.2927.4-35.21%
Total ColiformCFU/100mlNDNDNDND750-100.00%
Total THMsPPB0.016990.03520.01869-46.90%NDNDND

Read the Full Review: ProOne Big Plus Review (Updated for 2024)


Specs

The Pentair Premium Shower Filter is an inline shower filter, which meant we could install it on our shower pipe and attach our existing showerhead to it (good news if you, like us, prefer to be able to use your own showerhead rather than having to switch to whatever the filter manufacturer provides). From first impressions, the filter has a much more modern, understated feel than many of the white plastic shower filters we’ve reviewed in the past. It has a chrome design that should blend in with the rest of your shower setup. 

At around $85, this Pentair model is admittedly on the more expensive side for a shower filter. But it’s also one of the only shower filters we’ve reviewed that effectively offers chloramine and chlorine reduction. The filter lasts up to 6 months (depending on your shower habits and water quality), so our estimated annual spend was just under $120. 

Pentair Premium Shower Filter OptionsPrice
Shower Filter - No Head Chrome$97.67
Shower Filter - No Head White$87.97

Best For: 

People who just want to use the most effective shower head filter to remove chloramine from their shower water supply, perhaps due to skin conditions or hair problems.

What We Like: 
  • One of the few shower head filters that can remove chloramine 
  • Good 1.5 GPM water flow
  • Includes a scent bar for a more enjoyable shower experience
  • Chrome finish blends in with shower units
What We Don’t Like: 
  • More expensive than similar models
  • Doesn’t fit perfectly with all showerheads

Reduces Chloramine, Chlorine, & Synthetic Chemicals

We know that for many folks, showering in chloraminated water is just as unappealing as – or perhaps even more so than – drinking water with chloramine. For people who want to protect their shower water from this chemical without the expense of a whole-home water filter, we found that this Pentair shower filter ticks all the necessary boxes. Removing chloramine and chlorine from your shower water should provide a few specific skin and hair health benefits, including reduced skin dryness and flakiness, reduced fading of color-treated hair, and softer hair and skin. 

The filter works by using a zinc oxidation media to remove up to 96% of chlorine, and steam-activated carbon media to filter out synthetic chemicals and chloramine. The 1.5 GPM flow rate is pretty standard for a shower filter and means you should get a similar steady flow of water from your shower head – just don’t expect a power shower. While the included ocean breeze scent bar doesn’t affect the filter’s performance in any way, we definitely appreciate the opportunity to turn our shower routine into a more spa-like experience. 


Specs

The Waterdrop G3P800 is a reverse osmosis system, which means it guarantees the removal of the majority of dissolved solids – including chloramine – thanks to its incredibly thorough membrane separation process. Unlike conventional RO units, it’s a tankless system, which means it sends purified water from the filters straight to the faucet, rather than having a batch of water ready to go in a tank. That means the unit saves space, but its water production rate isn’t compromised too much – the 800 GPD flow rate is one of the best we’ve seen for a system of this kind.

The unit cost just under $1,000 during our review, and we anticipated that we’d spend around $155 on the 3 filter changes. It’s on the more expensive side, even within its category of filters, but we haven’t been able to find a better under-sink RO filter for chloramine removal that offers a comparable scope of features and performance benefits. 

Buying Tip: We recommend paying around $30 extra for Waterdrop’s under-sink remineralization filter to install after the RO system. RO water tastes a bit flat due to a lack of minerals, and a remineralization filter will add healthy, taste-enhancing minerals back into your drinking water supply.
UpgradesPriceUses
Remineralization Filter$29.99Adding minerals back to water
Refrigerator Connector$32.99Connect RO system to refrigerator water line

Best For:

Anyone prepared to pay a top price for a top product. The Waterdrop G3P800 is one of the smartest, most efficient under-sink water filters, offering guaranteed chloramine reduction.

What We Like: 
  • Eliminates up to 99.99% of chloramine and all other impurities
  • Good 800 GPD production rate
  • Space-saving tankless design
  • Delivers purified water to your faucet (no refilling a tank)
What We Don’t Like: 
  • Requires more maintenance (3 filters need replacing)
  • Expensive
Waterdrop g3 p800 reverse osmosis system UV sterilizer

Modern, Tankless RO System

We’ve come to expect good things from reverse osmosis systems for contaminant removal, and in our testing, the Waterdrop G3P800 was no exception. The unit is officially certified by IAPMO to NSF Standard 58, for the removal of TDS, fluoride, cadmium, chromium-6, and selenium, and Standard 42, for the removal of chlorine (sadly no chloramine certification). We tested our own water quality before and after filtering it through the system and couldn’t have been happier with the results – the unit reduced 100% of fluoride, lead, and chloride, as well as 90% barium, 82% sodium, and more.

Waterdrop g3 p800 arsenic and lead detection
Waterdrop g3 p800 fluoride and chloride detection

We hope to test the system on a chloraminated water supply soon, so we can determine its ability to remove this specific contaminant. 

Below is our 3rd party laboratory testing of the Waterdrop G3P800.

ContaminantMeasurementPre-InstallPost-Install% Change
Total Dissolved SolidsPPM8415-82.14%
ArsenicPPM0.00290-100.00%
BariumPPM0.02830.0033-88.34%
CalciumPPM20.22.6-87.13%
ChloridePPM2.20-100.00%
CopperPPM0.2030-100.00%
FluoridePPM0.30-100.00%
LeadPPM0.00080-100.00%
MagnesiumPPM2.130.27-87.32%
ManganesePPM0.00480-100.00%
Nitrate (as N)PPM1.10.1-90.91%
PotassiumPPM2.120-100.00%
SeleniumPPM0.00150-100.00%
SodiumPPM9.331.65-82.32%
StrontiumPPM0.1990.025-87.44%
SulfatePPM7.80-100.00%

If you’ve never used an RO system before, we think the G3P800 is a great beginner-friendly choice. It has TDS meters on the smart faucet and the unit body, so you can check that the system is reducing TDS as it’s supposed to, and there’s a built-in tracker to monitor filter life. 

Like all reverse osmosis systems, the Waterdrop G3P800 wastes water during the purification process. But it has one of the best efficiency ratios we’ve seen (3:1, meaning that only 1 gallon of our water was being wasted for every 3 gallons of water purified). This is so much better than the typical efficiency ratio of 1:4 for a conventional RO system. Plus, water production rate was pretty decent in our testing – it took us between 6.2 and 7.5 seconds to fill a glass on average after installing the system.  

Note: TDS creep is a likelihood due to the G3P800 being a tankless unit. The total production rate number may be reduced as a result, which could affect the system’s efficiency. 

Read the Full Review: Waterdrop G3P800 Reverse Osmosis System Review


📚 Methodology: How We Tested The Best Chloramine Water Filters

For this guide, we focused purely on water filtration systems that are designed to greatly reduce or remove chloramine.

Here are some of the ranking factors we considered when testing the best chloramine water filters:

  • Chlorine removal ability – Since we were specifically looking for filters that could remove chloramines, performance was the most important feature in any filter offering chloramine reduction. We shortlisted the filters that could remove at least 95% chloramine. Many on this list can remove virtually all chloramine – more than 99% – for complete protection against this secondary disinfectant.
  • Other contaminants removed – The best chloramine removal filters can also target a host of other common contaminants, so we wanted to know what else these systems could remove, and how they compared to similar systems in their category. We regularly test our water and know what it contains (although contaminant levels can fluctuate). If you want to know for sure what your water contains, and to what extent, you can conduct your own water test. SimpleLab Tap Score is our trusted laboratory for our water testing. The Essential City Water test is the best-value test for chloramine – it also tests for chlorine, heavy metals, and a host of other common city water contaminants.
  • Testing & certifications – When selecting the filters for this guide, we valued NSF 42, the official certification for chlorine and chloramine reduction, the most. However, not all emerging manufacturers can afford an official NSF certification, so we also looked for third-party performance testing to NSF Standards.
laboratory water testing
  • Filter type – Since chloramine affects both drinking and showering/bathing water quality, we wanted to review and test as many different filter types as possible. We identified that a whole home water filtration system was the best choice for removing chloramine from a home’s drinking water supply, while a countertop filter or a water filter pitcher was a great portable, affordable choice. 
  • Customer response & feedback – We knew that customer feedback can be varied, but the overall customer response was helpful in teaching us a lot about the quality of a chloramine water filter. We read hundreds of customer reviews during our research and comparison process, which gave us invaluable insight into how some of the most popular products lived up to everyday expectations. We prioritized the filters that received consistently positive feedback, and disregarded those that failed to satisfy customers’ basic requirements.
  • Component quality – From our own experience, we found that the durability and value of a chloramine filter tied into its component quality. Once we’d shortlisted products based on our research, we tested a handful of them in our homes to determine their quality of construction. To get an understanding of a chloramine water filter’s quality with long-term use, we reviewed customer feedback – specifically from customers who had returned to their reviews after several months or years to post an update.
  • Flow rate & capacity – A water filter’s flow rate and capacity affect how quickly it can deliver filtered water, and how long the filter will last. We weren’t too bothered about flow rate for gravity-using countertop systems, but we carefully researched the flow rates for systems designed for a waterline installation. We ensured that our shortlisted POU systems had a flow rate of at least 1.5 GPM, and our selected POE systems had a minimum flow rate of 8 GPM. 
  • Installation & maintenance – We knew that most folks would prefer to keep installation and maintenance as simple as possible with a chloramine filter. We shared a selection of filter types to appeal to different maintenance requirements. For instance, we reviewed several countertop chloramine filters for folks who wanted a no-install unit. While it’s more difficult to install an under-sink or whole home filter, the larger units typically require less maintenance than small units like pitcher filters.  
  • Value for money – Finally, we combined everything we knew about a filter’s performance, quality, and durability, and considered the overall value for money it offered. On average, chloramine removal water filters cost $60-$1,200, depending on the system type. Rather than looking for the most affordable systems available, for each filter, asked ourselves whether it was worth the upfront costs, and the costs of installation and maintenance. If we were completely confident in a filter’s value for money, we shortlisted it for this list.

🧠 Best Water Treatment Filters for Chloramine FAQs

What’s the difference between chlorine and chloramine?

There are a few key differences between chlorine and chloramine:

  • Chlorine is a single compound, while chloramine is made by combining free chlorine and ammonia.
  • Chlorine produces disinfection byproducts, while chloramine produces far fewer.
  • Chloramine is more stable than chlorine, so it remains in water for longer – despite being a weaker disinfectant.
  • For this reason, chloramine is more difficult to remove and takes longer to dissipate than chlorine.
  • Chlorine can be removed by a standard activated carbon filter, while chloramine needs a catalytic carbon filter.
municipal water treatment with chloramine

How do I know if my water contains chloramine?

Your annual water quality report should indicate whether your water is disinfected by chlorine or chloramine. You could also test your water for chloramine, or buy an ammonia test – if ammonia is present, chloramine will be, too.

water testing with tap score

Which water filter removes chloramine?

The best water filter for reducing chloramine are made from catalytic carbon. A catalytic carbon filtration cartridge contains media that is enhanced to improve its catalytic capability. Essentially, this type of filter is capable of removing contaminants that standard activated carbon cannot.

What filter removes chlorine and chloramine?

There are several filters that remove chlorine and chloramine. A reverse osmosis system can remove both of these chemicals. Catalytic carbon filters can also remove both chemicals, and so can activated carbon media (to some extent).

How do you get rid of chloramine in water?

The best way to get rid of chloramine in water is to use a filtration system. A chloramine reduction filter will treat your water as it flows through the system, providing filtered drinking water that’s chloramine-free.

Do Brita filters remove chloramine?

No, Brita filters don’t remove chloramine. There’s a lot of misinformation online stating that Brita filters can remove chloramine, but they can’t – the standard activated carbon found in a Brita filter is only capable of chlorine reduction.

Brita Coconut-Based Activated Carbon Media
source: brita.com

Does AquaBliss shower filter remove chloramine?

Yes, the AquaBliss shower filter combines activated carbon filter media, calcium sulfite, and redox media to reduce both chlorine and chloramine. However, our testing found that the Pentair Premium Shower Filter is a more thorough chloramine reduction filter than the AquaBliss.

Can activated carbon remove chloramines?

Yes, activated carbon filters can remove chloramines – but they’re nowhere near as effective as catalytic carbon filters. To be capable of reducing chloramines, an AC cartridge must be large, or the flow of water through the system must be very slow.

Does boiling water remove chloramine?

Yes, boiling water can remove chloramine. However, it’s a lengthy process. It takes nearly 30 minutes to remove just 50% chloramine from 10 gallons of water.

Does reverse osmosis remove chlorine and chloramine?

Yes. An RO water filtration system is one of the best defenses against chloramine and chlorine. Reverse osmosis water treatment also removes the likes of volatile organic compounds, bacteria, and heavy metals. How much chlorine and chloramine can a reverse osmosis filter remove? Usually more than 99%.

🤓 About Our Experts

Brian Campbell, WaterFilterGuru.com’s Founder and Water Filter Specialist, researched, reviewed, and tested the products featured in this guide. You can learn more about Brian in the author bio below.

  • Brian Campbell
    President & CEO, CWS, CWR

    Brian Campbell, a WQA Certified Water Specialist (CWS) and Certified Water Treatment Representative (CWR) with 5+ years of experience, helps homeowners navigate the world of water treatment. After honing his skills at Hach Company, he founded his business to empower homeowners with the knowledge and tools to achieve safe, healthy water. Brian's tested countless devices, from simple pitchers to complex systems, helping his readers find the perfect fit for their unique needs.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top