5 Best Sulfur Filters for Well Water of 2024

🤝 Our content is written by humans, not AI robots. Learn More

With superior hydrogen sulfide removal capabilities, these are the best sulfur water filters on the market as tested by our experts.

Looking for the best sulfur filter for your well water?

We’ve scoured the market for sulfur removal systems, read customer reviews, and approached manufacturers directly with questions regarding their products. This list of the top sulfur water filters is ranked based on filter quality, customer satisfaction, reduction in sulfur smell, efficiency, and overall performance.

Why trust us? The team at WaterFilterGuru.com has spent years reviewing at-home water treatment systems, and we know that for many homeowners, well water filters are essential for safe water for drinking. We’ve been sharing reliable, impartial reviews with our yearly audience of more than 4 million for several years now, and we take our jobs incredibly seriously, only recommending products that we truly believe in.

🥇 Best Sulfur Removal Systems

📊 Sulfur Filter for Well Water Comparison Chart

SystemSpringWell WS System
SpringWell whole house well water filter system
US Water Systems Matrixx
US water systems matrixx infusion iron and sulfur removal system
SoftPro IronMaster
SoftPro ironmaster water filtration system
SpringWell Chemical Injection System
SpringWell Chemical Injection System
DROP Single Tank Aeration Filter
DROP Single Tank Aeration Filter
Ranking1st2nd3rd4th5th
Ratings5/55/54.5/54.5/54/5
Price$2204.09+$3,065.41+$1,519+$1227.60+$2,757.60+
Contaminants RemovedHydrogen Sulfide, Iron, ManganeseHydrogen Sulfide, Iron, ManganeseHydrogen Sulfide, Iron, ManganeseSulfur, Iron, Manganese, and Iron bacteriaHydrogen Sulfide, Iron, Manganese
Max Sulfur8 PPM30 PPM5 PPMn/an/a
System ProcessAIO + GreensandHydrogen Peroxide + CarbonAIO + KataloxChlorine InjectionAIO
Media Life10 years5 years8 – 10 yearsn/a
Flow Rate12 – 20 GPM10 – 25 GPM6 – 12 GPM30 GPM5 – 7 GPM
pH Range6.5 – 106 – 95.8 – 10.8n/an/a
WarrantyLifetimeLifetime on tank
10 years on valve & electronics
5 years on injection panel
Lifetime on tank
7 years on circuit board
Limited Lifetime5 years

⭐ Sulfur Water Filter Reviews 2024

SpringWell WS ConfigurationsPrice
1-4 Bathrooms$2,204.09
4+ Bathrooms$2,962.94

Key Features:

  • 4-stage water treatment – The SpringWell WS1 uses four stages of treatment to get rid of hydrogen sulfide from water. Water flows through an air pocket, which oxidizes the sulfur, followed by a green sand fusion bed, which traps the particles.
  • Removes sulfur, iron, & manganese – This capable sulfur filter removes up to 8 PPM (parts per million) of sulfur – that’s one of the best sulfur removal abilities we found for an air-injection system. It also reduces up to 7 PPM of iron and 1 PPM of manganese.
  • Requires minimal upkeep – The WS1 uses an automatic backwashing process to flush the media of the accumulated sulfur particles. The air pocket is replenished and the system is ready to go again, minimizing maintenance on your part.
  • Good warranty & guarantee – Your purchase is protected by a life-long warranty and a lengthy 6-month satisfaction guarantee.

Best For:

Folks with flexible budgets who are looking to remove high quantities of sulfur from their water with the best-value, most capable whole-home system currently on the market.

See our SpringWell WS1 laboratory testing data in the table below.

ContaminantMeasurementPre-FiltrationPost-Filtration% Change
AntimonyPPM0.00030.000566.67%
BariumPPM0.0510.003-94.12%
BoronPPM0.0230.013-43.48%
CalciumPPM561.44-97.43%
ChloridePPM10.511.48.57%
Chromium (Total)PPM0.0010-100.00%
CobaltPPM0.00070-100.00%
CopperPPM0.2110.091-56.87%
FluoridePPM00.244n/a
HardnessPPM220.845.62-97.46%
IronPPM2.370-100.00%
LithiumPPM0.0790.003-96.20%
MagnesiumPPM18.20.414-97.73%
ManganesePPM0.0020.0221000.00%
MolybdenumPPM0.0030.002-33.33%
NickelPPM0.0090.0009-90.00%
Nitrate (as N)PPM0.3090.36417.80%
PotassiumPPM1.430.156-89.09%
SeleniumPPM0.0020.001-50.00%
SilicaPPM9.0412.639.38%
SodiumPPM18.8191915.96%
StrontiumPPM1.080.015-98.61%
SulfatePPM13215114.39%
TitaniumPPM0.0010.0005-50.00%
TurbidityNTU0.420.21-50.00%
UraniumPPM0.0020.0020.00%
VanadiumPPM0.00070-100.00%
ZincPPM0.1260.074-41.27%

Pros:

  • A major benefit of this system is that it doesn’t use filters or require lots of maintenance. It’s tank-based and regenerates automatically, and the media lasts years before it needs replacing. The air injection/oxidation process doesn’t require the addition of chemicals, either, which reduces maintenance and ensures safe use.
  • A convenient feature of this system, which most similar systems don’t offer, is the ability to monitor performance and amend the settings using the SpringWell Bluetooth app. If something isn’t right or you need to tweak a setting, you don’t have to be at home to address the issue.
  • By reducing sulfur, iron, and manganese in your water, the SpringWell WS1 produces clean, pleasant-tasting water with no water smells or staining ability – and all this with virtually no maintenance.
  • The included installation kit gives you everything you need for installing the system yourself.

Cons:

  • The WS1 is about the average price for a quality sulfur removal filter – which is expensive. This system might be out of your budget.
  • If you’re not a handy person, you may need to pay for professional installation.
Upgrades PriceUses
Salt Based Water Softener System$1683.59Addressing hard water
Reverse Osmosis Water Filter System$442.23Drinking water
UV Water Purification System$1100.99Microorganism contamination

Key Features:

  • Chemical injection filtration – The Matrixx Infusion system uses chemical injection to greatly reduce sulfur in water. Hydrogen peroxide has strong oxidizing capabilities and can destroy a variety of impurities, both for disinfection and odor control (such as eliminating rotten egg smell and similar water smells).
  • Impressive hydrogen sulfide removal abilities. This system offers very impressive hydrogen sulfide gas removal of up to 30 PPM. It also removes up to 20 PPM of iron, 1 PPM of manganese, and iron and sulfur bacteria. Plus, it reduces large particles of sand, silt, and sediment, and disinfects water, making it ideal for well supplies.
  • Low maintenance & affordable long-term operation – With only one moving part, the Matrixx Infusion water system is easy and affordable to maintain, and the efficient vortech tank helps reduce water waste by around 30% during backwashing.
USWS Matrixx ConfigurationsPrice (3/4 in)Price (1 in)
10 GPM$3,065.41$3,065.41
15 GPM$3,218.41$3,218.41
20 GPM$3,371.41$3,371.41
25 GPM$3,524.41$3,524.41

Best For:

Anyone who has a big problem with hydrogen sulfide and needs a system that can reliably and efficiently remove high levels of this well water contaminant.

Pros:

  • We think most people will be attracted to the Matrixx Infusion water filter due to its ability to remove up to 30 PPM of hydrogen sulfide gas. That’s over three times the amount of sulfur that most air injection filters can remove.
  • The fact that this system also disinfects water is definitely an added bonus, giving you the extra reassurance of microbiologically safe well water.
  • There’s a bit more maintenance involved in topping up the hydrogen peroxide, but the Matrixx Infusion system is still affordable and easy to maintain, costing less than $2 electricity to operate throughout the entire year.

Cons:

  • The system is around $800 more expensive than the SpringWell WS1 due to its complex design and high sulfur removal abilities. You might be unable to stretch your budget this high.
  • Not everyone wants to add chemicals to their water. The hydrogen peroxide is added in measured amounts, but you might be concerned about unintentionally adding too much.

Key Features:

  • Air injection filtration process – Like the SpringWell WS1, the SoftPro IronMaster Filtration System oxidizes manganese, iron, and sulfur by sending water through an air bubble in the tank. The media then pulls the oxidized particles out of the water.
  • Reduces 5 PPM sulfur – This SoftPro system can tackle moderate sulfur contamination. If iron is also a problem for you, the IronMaster is equipped to reduce up to 30 PPM of this contaminant.
  • Designed for minimal maintenance – Also like the SpringWell model, the IronMaster filter requires very little maintenance. It’s self-cleaning and will replenish the oxygen and flush the collected minerals out of the media automatically, with no filters that need to be replaced. A unique maintenance-saving feature of the system is its horizontal piston, which prevents a build-up of contaminants in the valve.
  • Great warranty – The unit comes with a life-long warranty on the tank, a 7-year warranty on the circuit board, and a limited lifetime warranty on the control valve.
SoftPro IronMaster ConfigurationsPrice
1.0 Cubic Foot$1,519.99
1.5 Cubic Foot$1,759.99
2.0 Cubic Foot$1,919.99

Best For:

Anyone dealing with iron and sulfur water smells, who wants to prevent the effects of both sulfur and iron in their water supply.

Pros:

  • We think the IronMaster system is perfect proof that you don’t have to spend a fortune for the perks of sulfur reduction. It’s a fraction of the price of most sulfur filters, while still using a reliable method of treatment to remove 5 PPM of sulfur.
  • Plus, air injection has the benefit of being chemical-free. If you don’t want the risk of adding low levels of anything dangerous to your water, air injection filters like the IronMaster Water Filtration System are a great option to consider.
  • The system is ideal for treating high levels of iron as well as sulfur. If iron is your main water quality issue and sulfur closely follows, the IronMaster filter is ideal for you.

Cons:

  • Again, if you don’t like DIY or you’re not handy, you may need to pay a plumber to install the system.
  • The filter can’t remove as much sulfur as the SpringWell or US Water Systems sulfur removal filters, so it might not suit you if your water has very high sulfur levels.

Key Features:

  • Chlorine injection water treatment – The SpringWell Chemical Injection System uses chlorine injection to oxidize hydrogen sulfide in water. This system uses a specialized retention tank that mixes household bleach with your water, allowing for faster, more efficient water treatment than a traditional system using chlorine pellets.
  • Disinfects water & removes sulfur – The system offers two benefits in one: it disinfects water and reduces iron, manganese, and hydrogen sulfide, eliminating the smell of rotten eggs. Plus, it can also kill iron bacteria – something that air injection systems can’t do.
  • Good system warranty – You can buy this SpringWell system with confidence. The tanks and valves are backed by a limited lifetime warranty.
UpgradesPrice
UV Water Purification System$1100.99
Reverse Osmosis Water Filter System$442.23
Whole House Water Filter System$1016.44

Best For:

Anyone who’s specifically interested in the disinfection and hydrogen sulfide reduction benefits of a chlorine injection system, and anyone with a smaller budget.

Pros:

  • We think the SpringWell Chemical Injection System is ideal for people who want to tackle hydrogen sulfide and disinfect water with an effective water treatment method that’s affordable and reliable enough to be used by municipal water suppliers.
  • Some chlorine injection systems are very slow to deliver filtered water (not ideal in a system that provides water to your whole home). The SpringWell system doesn’t have this problem – its 30 GPM flow rate is the fastest we’ve seen for a system of this kind.
  • Plus, the unit is more efficient and safer than some of the older models we’ve reviewed. Rather than adding chlorine pellets to water, it mixes a measured amount of a water-bleach solution into the water. The exact dosage is controlled by a flow sensor, which means you get optimal results for your water quality without the dangers of over-adding.
  • We think this system is another great value for money option, suitable for smaller budgets.

Cons:

  • The chlorine tank takes up a lot of room, so this system isn’t ideal for smaller spaces.
  • There’s no included carbon filtration stage. If you want to remove residual chlorine from your water after treatment, you’ll need to spend an extra $1,000+ on SpringWell’s Whole House Water Filtration System.

Key Features:

  • AIO tackles sulfur and rotten egg smells – The DROP Single Tank Aeration Filter specifically focuses on treating water with an overbearing rotten egg smell. The system uses a compressed air bubble to oxidize hydrogen sulfide gas as water flows through the tank. Once oxidized, the sulfur is removed by a dedicated sulfur removal media bed.
  • Smart leak detection- This DROP system is currently the only sulfur reduction system that pairs with smart leak detectors, protecting your home against leaks while removing problem contaminants from your water supply.
  • Efficient backwashing – The media tank backwashes periodically, flushing out the contaminants and introducing a fresh air pocket to the tank, which allows for continued use without a drop in performance.
  • Good system warranty – For a risk-free upfront purchase, the system is backed by a 5-year warranty. With proper care and upkeep, it should last for more than 20 years.
DROP Single Tank Aeration ConfigurationsPrice (Standard)Price (w/ DROP Hub)
1.5 cf for Sulfur Reduction$2,757.60
$2,956.60
1.5 cf w/ Smart Blend Media$2,358.60$2,557.60
1.5 cf w/o Filter Media$2,092.80$2,291.80
2.5 cf for Sulfur Reduction$3,455.40$3,654.40
2.5 cf w/ Smart Blend Media$2,857.20$3,056.20
2.5 cf w/o Filter Media$2,358.60$2,557.60

Best For:

Anyone who’s looking for an innovative premium water filtration system with modern technology that effectively reduces hydrogen sulfide without the use of chemicals.

Pros:

  • Like the SpringWell and SoftPro systems, the DROP Single Tank Aeration Filter reduces sulfur without the need for chemicals or pumps, so it’s a great low-maintenance option for anyone who doesn’t want the hassle of chemical top-ups or pump replacements.
  • In our opinion, DROP is a big step ahead of any of its competitors when it comes to smart performance features. The fact that you can connect the Aeration Filter to other smart systems in the DROP ecosystem via the DROP Hub is both convenient and reassuring.
  • The optional leak detection/protection add-ons are well worth the money if you want to improve your water quality and reduce the likelihood of leaks and flooding in your home.
  • You can also connect the system to the DROP app for monitoring and alerts. The app lets you transition between DROP systems, which is useful if you want to build your collection of water treatment systems in the future.
  • Chemical-free operation is generally safer and lower risk to the user.

Cons:

  • You’ll need to buy the DROP Hub at an extra cost to enjoy everything this system has to offer, and the smart leak detectors are also sold separately.
  • The unit is our premium pick for a reason: it’s more expensive than similar models on the market.

🧾 Whole House Water Filter for Sulfur Buyer’s Guide

Hydrogen sulfide is a largely aesthetic contaminant that gives water an unpleasant rotten egg smell and taste.

In this guide, we’ve discussed:

  • How hydrogen sulfide gas gets into water.
  • The effects of hydrogen sulfide in a water supply.
  • The different methods of reducing or removing sulfur at home.

🤔 How Does Hydrogen Sulfide Get Into Water?

Hydrogen sulfide is formed when organic matter, like plant material, decays and decomposes. This gas occurs naturally in soils, and can enter groundwater when rain or snow seeps through these soils.

You’re more likely to have a hydrogen sulfide problem in your water if you use a groundwater well because the gas has no opportunity to escape from the water.

Drinking Water

💡 Effects of Hydrogen Sulfide Gas

Some of the effects of hydrogen sulfide that you’ll likely notice are:

  • Rotten egg smell – The sulfur smell or rotten egg smell of hydrogen sulfide in water is off-putting, and may also affect the water’s taste.
  • Laxative effects – In high quantities, sulfur can have laxative effects when consumed, according to a report by the WHO. In the long run, drinking well water with high sulfur levels may result in dehydration.
  • Stains on fixtures – Hydrogen sulfide can also have aesthetic effects in your home. Water containing hydrogen sulfide can stain kitchen and bathroom fixtures with yellow or black discoloration.
  • Discoloration of brass and silverware – Sulfur in water may cause tarnishing and discoloration of copper, brass and silver utensils.

🤔 Who Needs A Sulfur Reduction System?

You need a sulfur reduction system if you’ve noticed a rotten egg smell in your water and a laboratory test determines that your water is contaminated with this impurity.

Removing hydrogen sulfide gas from your whole home water system means that you won’t have to deal with a rotten egg smell in any of your faucets or appliances, and you’ll prevent staining and expensive damage to your pipes.

🧪 How To Detect Sulfur In Water

The most obvious detectable sign of sulfur in your water is a rotten egg smell.

A sulfur smell is distinguishable from other water smells. Most people will know for certain when their water contains sulfur, simply by taste.

If you want to confirm that you have a sulfur issue, or you’re keen to find out how much sulfur your water contains, get your water tested by a professional water testing laboratory. Testing costs around $80-$150, depending on the lab you choose.

water testing with tap score

✔️ Methods for Removing Sulfur from Well Water

Below, we’ve shared the most common methods of removing hydrogen sulfide from well water.

Air Injection Oxidizing Media Filters

Oxidizing media filters send water through an air bubble, which oxidizes hydrogen sulfide, as well as magnesium and iron.

When hydrogen sulfide is oxidized, it is converted into a solid or sediment form that can be eliminated from your water supply with filtration.

Sulfur is trapped in a media bed of manganese greensand or a similar material. When the unit automatically regenerates, sulfur is washed out of the media bed.

oxidizing media water filter

Oxidizing media units is that don’t use expensive pumps or chemicals to remove hydrogen sulfide from water. This means you can filter your water economically and safely.

Chemical Oxidation

A chemical oxidizing filter injects a chemical, such as chlorine or hydrogen peroxide, into the water. This chemical reacts with hydrogen sulfide, which is oxidized into a form that can be filtered out by a filtration system.

Chemical oxidizing tends to be more expensive, and requires more upkeep, than an oxidizing media filter. The unit must be topped up with chemicals, which also carries a risk.

An advantage of adding chemicals to your water is that they also disinfect it, which is ideal if your well has microbiological contaminants, or you just want to stay protected in case of emergencies.

Manganese Dioxide Filters

Manganese dioxide filters use manganese dioxide, rather than chlorine or hydrogen peroxide, to remove sulfur and the associated rotten egg smell from water.

Manganese dioxide media converts hydrogen sulfide into its oxidized form without the need for chemicals or air. It’s used in a single-tank system that self-backwashes – no separate chemical storage tank or air injector required.

A manganese dioxide system is one of the best space-saving sulfur filters for well water, and can reduce up to 10 PPM of this contaminant. However, the system has a few limitations, including the requirement for a minimum of 4 PPM dissolved oxygen in water for the oxidation process to work.

Catalytic Carbon Filters

Catalytic carbon water filters can also be used as sulfur water filters.

These filters are modified from standard activated carbon filters and use adsorption and oxidation to remove additional contaminants, including chloramine and as much as 20-30 PPM of hydrogen sulfide.

There are a few factors that affect the ability of a catalytic carbon filter to remove sulfur, including your initial water quality/parameters and the contact time with the filter media.

Note: Normal activated carbon filters can’t remove high levels of sulfur. Only catalytic carbon, an upgraded version of activated carbon, can.

Springwell cf whole house water filter catalytic carbon and kds media

Ion Exchange Systems

Ion exchange systems that use an anion exchange resin can reduce sulfur levels in a water supply.

These systems work by exchanging hydrogen sulfide ions with other ions from the resin. The systems can effectively reduce hydrogen sulfide by around 90%, but there aren’t many ion exchange units available for this purpose at the moment.

Note: Ion exchange is commonly used in reverse osmosis systems; however, water softeners use cation exchange resins and can’t remove sulfur or the smell of rotten eggs. In fact, sulfur can damage water softeners.

💭 Considerations When Buying a Filter to Remove Hydrogen Sulfide

When shopping for water filtration systems to reduce hydrogen sulfide, it’s important to consider the following factors:

Other Contaminants Present

Oftentimes, if you’re dealing with hydrogen sulfide contamination in your water, you’re probably dealing with other contaminants, too. Sulfur bacteria, iron and iron bacteria, and manganese are all commonly present alongside sulfur.

You can test your water to find out exactly what’s in it. We recommend using an accredited testing laboratory, such as SimpleLab, to test for a broad range of common well water contaminants.

SimpleLab Tap Score

You can also find testing packages for city water, which can test for the likes of chlorine and lead alongside sulfur.

Once you know which contaminants you’d like to remove, you can choose the most suitable filtration system for your needs. In some cases, you may have to combine multiple filtration systems to reduce a broader range of contaminants.

System Type

Make sure to consider the type of filtration system that suits you best.

The system you opt for will likely come down to personal preference. Some people are attracted to water filtration systems that inject chemicals into water because of the convenience of their disinfecting benefits. Others prefer the lower upkeep requirements and cheaper operating cost of sulfur water treatment systems that use air injection or an oxidizing bubble.

Your Budget

No matter what kind of filtration system you opt for, expect to pay $1,500 and $2,800 upfront, depending on the filter’s capabilities and the brand you buy from.

A sulfur filtration system is by no means budget-friendly. You pay for the complexity of the treatment process, the longevity of the system, and the benefits of using a whole-house water filter to treat your entire home’s water supply.

Filter Capacity & Flow Rate

The capacity of a hydrogen sulfide filter determines how much water it can filter before the system needs to regenerate.

Different units have different tank sizes, typically ranging from 1 to 2 cubic feet. The bigger the tank, the more media the system uses, and the more sulfur, iron, and manganese it can collect before the media needs to be washed out.

Make sure to choose the right system capacity for your family size and daily water usage. The unit needs to be able to provide multiple appliances in your home with water whenever you require it.

Also consider flow rate when you’re looking at sulfur filters for your well water.

Most systems have a starting flow rate of 8 GPM, and many offer flow rates up to 20 GPM. You may need to pay to upgrade the system size if the smallest size has an insufficient flow rate for your home.

If you’re not sure which system is the right size for you, discuss your options with the manufacturer.

Installation & Maintenance

Hydrogen sulfide removal systems are installed at your home’s point of entry, before your hot water heater.

Some oxidation filtration systems might be suitable for DIY installation. However, if you’re not handy, or you’re not a fan of DIY, you may choose to hand over the job to an expert.

The cost of installation depends on local competition, but you can expect to spend around $200 on average.

Maintenance will depend on what kind of system you buy. A chemical oxidation system needs to be topped up with chemicals periodically, while a unit that uses an oxidating media only requires a media change every 6-8 years.

Warranty & Customer Feedback

Make sure that whatever unit you buy comes with a warranty of at least 5 years.

Warranties tell you that a manufacturer trusts in the quality of their product. A good warranty also means that you’re covered if the system arrives faulty or becomes damaged through no fault of your own while it’s in use.

We also recommend reading customer feedback when choosing between different sulfur filters. Customer reviews tell you everything you need to know about how a filtration system performs with everyday use, and ultimately, whether a system is good value for money in the long term.

❔ Frequently Asked Questions

Do all water filters remove sulfur?

No. Not all water filters remove or even reduce sulfur, as this gas is difficult to filter out using traditional processes. Sulfur must be treated with a specialized water treatment system that can first convert it to a form that can be filtered out of water.

water testing with tap score

Should I drink water containing sulfur?

Generally, yes, you can drink water containing sulfur. Low levels of sulfur aren’t dangerous to humans, though you might experience symptoms like nausea and diarrhea if you drink sulfur-laced water for long periods of time. The biggest sulfur-related issue is unpleasant taste and rotten egg smell. For this reason, many people prefer not to drink sulfur in their water.

Unpleasant Smell

Will an activated carbon filter remove sulfur?

No. A standard activated carbon filter isn’t capable of filtering out sulfur. However, these filtration cartridges can remove tastes and odors from water, so you can expect an activated carbon filter to at least remove the hydrogen sulfide smell.

What’s the difference between sulfur and hydrogen sulfide?

The main difference between sulfur and hydrogen sulfide is that sulfur is an element, while hydrogen sulfide is a gas that contains sulfur. However, many manufacturers use these terms interchangeably when describing their water filters’ contaminant removal abilities. So, if a system can remove hydrogen sulfide, assume that it can also remove sulfur, and vice versa.

  • Laura Shallcross
    Senior Editor

    Laura is a passionate residential water treatment journalist who holds an undergraduate degree in Print Journalism and a master’s degree in Creative Writing. Over a span of 5 years she's written on a range of topics including water softening, well water treatment, and purification processes.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top